Application of multi-task deep learning with brain MRI to psychiatric and neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Naoya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40526878)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / MRI / 脳 / 精神神経疾患 / マルチタスク / セグメンテーション / クラス分類 / 精神・神経疾患 / 精神疾患 / 神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
脳MRIは精神・神経疾患の臨床・研究に大きく寄与しており、その応用例として、関心領域同定、疾患の診断などがある。熟練者はこれらの問題を同時かつ相補的に遂行することで精度向上を果たすと考えられるが、従来の機械学習では実現が困難であった。申請者は、2つの問題を同時かつ相補的に学習することで精度向上を図るマルチタスク深層学習の手法を開発・報告した。本研究では、この手法を多種・多次元にわたる脳MRIに発展させるとともに診断等の判断根拠を関心領域同定により向上させる手法開発を行う。さらにこれらを健常者および精神・神経疾患患者の脳MRIに応用し、その有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To further improve the accuracy of segmentation and classification in neuroimaging research, we have newly developed a wide range of multi-task deep learning algorithms for brain MRI. The algorithm not only accurately identifies micro brain structures that have been suggested to be important in psychiatric and neurological disorders but are difficult to identify with conventional techniques due to their minute size, but also enables more accurate identification of foci in patients with traumatic brain injury and brain tumors by using multiple sequences of MRI data. Thus, we have demonstrated the usefulness of the multi-tasking deep learning algorithm developed in the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔軟性・拡張性の高いマルチタスク深層学習アルゴリズムを新規に開発し、健常者における微小脳領域の正確な同定や精神・神経疾患における病巣の正確な同定などに成功した点は学術的意義が高いと考えられる。また、本手法はMRIに限定される技術ではなく、様々な波形(1次元)、画像(2~3次元)、動画(3~4次元)研究において応用可能であり、多岐にわたる臨床応用可能性があるという観点で社会的意義も高いと考えられる。