| Project/Area Number |
21K07594
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 良平 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
赤坂 浩亮 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教(PD) (20707161)
荻野 千秋 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00313693)
小林 加奈 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70433282)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | エクソソーム / ナノ粒子 / 放射線増感 / 膵臓がん / 放射線照射 / チタンナノ粒子 / 免疫放射線療法 / 放射線応答 / 表面修飾技術 / 免疫療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
過酸化チタンナノ粒子の活性酸素産生を介した放射線増感作用を発見し、薬事申請を視野に入れた非臨床試験実施に向けたGMP準拠の過酸化チタンナノ粒子の規格化を検討中であるが、さらに過酸化チタンナノ粒子が免疫放射線療法の治療効果を劇的に増加されることを発見し、2つ目の知財として特許申請を準備中である。本申請では宿主由来の細胞障害性免疫細胞CD8由来のエクソソームと過酸化チタン化の粒子をMetal-Phenol Network法で結合させ、個別の腫瘍選択性が極めて高く毒性が少ない新規治療法を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research group discovered the radiosensitizing effect of titanium peroxide nanoparticles through the production of reactive oxygen species, and is currently studying the standardization of titanium peroxide nanoparticles in accordance with GMP for conducting non-clinical studies with a view to filing a pharmaceutical application. We have also discovered that titanium peroxide particles dramatically increase the therapeutic efficacy of immunoradiotherapy, and has applied for a second patent. So far, the above effects have been confirmed in an experimental system using C56BL6 mice and mouse malignant melanoma cells BF10 in which the immune status is functioning normally, and further studies are currently underway in mouse colon cancer cells (MC38-OVA) mouse model and mouse head and neck cancer (SCCVII) mouse model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の研究グループは、過酸化チタンナノ粒子の活性酸素産生を介した放射線増感作用を発見し、薬事申請を視野に入れた非臨床試験実施に向けたGMP準拠の過酸化チタンナノ粒子の規格化を検討中であるが、さらに過酸化チタン化の粒子が免疫放射線療法の治療効果を劇的に増加されることを発見し、2つ目の特許を申請した。これまではC56BL6マウスとマウス悪性黒色腫細胞BF10を用いた免疫状態が正常に機能している実験系で上記の効果を確認できているが、さらにマウス大腸がん細胞(MC38-OVA)マウスモデルや、マウス頭頚部がん(SCCVII)のマウスモデルでも現在検討中である。