Response assessment using PET in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Naruhide  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40403787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田村 克哉  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20715081)
山本 由佳  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
西山 佳宏  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
土橋 浩章  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50380176)
則兼 敬志  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90623223)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節リウマチ / PET検査 / 間質性肺炎 / 関節炎 / PET / メトトレキサート関連リンパ増殖性疾患 / 治療効果判定
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチは滑膜の炎症と細胞増殖を主病態とする全身性疾患である。PET検査は全身の病変を一度に評価可能であり、18F-FDGは炎症活動性、18F-FLTは細胞増殖能を評価することができる薬剤である。本研究では関節リウマチの治療効果判定において18F-FDG PETと18F-FLT PETを用いた全身評価が有用であるかどうかを検討する。関節リウマチの治療に伴う合併症としてメトトレキサート関連リンパ増殖性疾患(MTX-LPD)がある。併せて、18F-FDG PETを用いて化学療法による治療介入の必要性を予測できるかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis is a systemic disease characterized by inflammation and cell proliferation of the synovial membrane. 18F-FDG is a drug that can evaluate inflammatory activity, while PET scans can evaluate lesions throughout the body at once. Methotrexate-related lymphoproliferative disease (MTX-LPD) is a complication of treatment for rheumatoid arthritis; we investigated whether 18F-FDG PET could predict the need for therapeutic intervention. The results suggest that 18F-FDG PET may predict spontaneous regression after discontinuation of MTX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチは滑膜の炎症と細胞増殖を主病態とする全身性疾患である。PET検査は全身を一度に評価することができる画像検査である。18F-FDGが腫瘍PET検査として主に悪性腫瘍の診断や治療効果判定に用いられるが、18F-FDGは腫瘍細胞に特異的に集積する薬剤ではなく、炎症細胞にも集積がみられる。今回、関節リウマチ患者における18F-FDG PET検査の有用性を検討した。特に関節リウマチの治療に伴う合併症であるMTX-LPDにおいて、その有用性が示された。