Image guided brachytherapy using transrectal ultrasound / MRI fusion imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Daisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (70453107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶川 智博  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30846522)
山崎 秀哉  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50301263)
鈴木 弦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80279182)
武中 正  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80626771)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小線源治療 / 画像誘導 / 経直腸超音波 / MRI / fusion / 子宮頚癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 画像誘導小線源治療 / ナビゲートシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸癌治療で小線源治療は有用だが、進行例(骨盤壁浸潤等)や巨大腫瘤などでは治療成績が不十分である。我々はその治療計画にCTやMRIを用い、さらに組織内照射を併用して治療成績を向上させている。しかし本方法では組織内針刺入時に経直腸超音波(TRUS)を用いるため、刺入による技術差が生じ、治療計画の再現性が低下する。そこで、組織内針刺入時にTRUSにCT/MRIを融合させ、刺入点・刺入経路・刺入到達点をマッピングした最適な治療計画を作成、さらにナビゲーションシステムも加えることで、正確かつ安全・迅速な画像fusion穿刺技術および治療補助システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI images taken before brachytherapy for cervical cancer were deformed using deformable image registration (DIR) and fused with transrectal ultrasound (TRUS) images taken with a tandem ovoid in place. There was a large positional error between the planned insertion site in the MRI image and the corresponding site on the TRUS. The MRI and TRUS of first brachytherapy were fused subsequently, but even after deformation to create a fan shape similar to the ultrasound image, the tandem position was significantly different. When fusion was performed with tandem alignment, the alignment of the cervix was relatively good. However, the influence of cervical deformation caused by TRUS remained, and fusion was repeated, but the results were not sufficient for clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小線源治療は子宮頸癌治療に有用だが進行例では局所制御率が不十分である。我々はその治療計画にCTやMRIを併用した画像誘導組織内照射を行い制御率を向上させている。しかし組織内針刺入時に経直腸超音波(TRUS)を用いるため、刺入に技術差が生じる。前立腺癌治療で導入されているが、刺入時にTRUSにCT/MRIをfusionさせ、刺入点・経路・到達点をマッピングした治療計画を作成、またナビゲーションシステムも加えれば正確・安全な刺入が可能になる。子宮頚癌では病変の広がりや、検査による易変形性などの点でまだ臨床応用は難しいが、今回の研究ではその基盤となるfusion技術の進歩につながるものと考えられる。