Challenge to tumor pathology by particle beams – biological washout study using in-beam PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2022-2023)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Chie Toramatsu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (90421825)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粒子線治療 / PET / 核医学 / 動態解析 / バイオマーカ / 洗い出し / MRI / 生物学的洗い出し / Theranostics / autoactivation / in beam PET / washout effect / particle therapy
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、粒子線と患者体内組織との核破砕反応により発生するポジトロン放出核種に着目し、治療ビームを放射性薬剤として診断に利用するという世界初の画期的な方法の実現に挑戦する。治療その場で腫瘍内部の変化を詳細に観察し、その情報に基づいて治療効果や予後を判定・予測・評価することで最適な治療を先手を打って選ぶ「見ながら治療(Theranostics)」という未来の医療の実現に向けて、小動物を用いた基礎実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During particle beam therapy, positron-emitting nuclides generated in the body by the nuclear fragmentation reaction of the treatment beam are mainly metabolized by the bloodstream, and the rate at which they are washed out is considered to indicate the hemodynamics of the tumor. Since the response of tumor tissue to radiation therapy is reflected in changes in blood perfusion, oxygen status, and hemodynamics, we hypothesized that the washout rate itself would be a biomarker of tumor hemodynamics, and verified this through animal experiments. As a result of conducting heavy ion beam irradiation experiments on rat tumor models, it was found that the distribution of biological washout rate could be determined depending on the vascular dynamics within the tumor. It has been suggested that PET monitoring of heavy ion radiotherapy makes it possible to determine the pathological state of tumors and treatment effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療における腫瘍組織の反応は、血液灌流や酸素状態つまり、血行動態の変化として反映されるため、治療効果の判定にはMRIやCTによる血管造影や腫瘍内の血行動態の診断が行われる 。一方、PETは粒子線治療の飛程検証法として注目されてきた。粒子線が引き起こす原子核破砕反応により、体内で発生する陽電子放出核種を可視化する原理である。
本研究成果により、生成陽電子放出核種の代謝速度は腫瘍の血行動態を示していることが示された。飛程検証のPET撮像により副次的に腫瘍血行状態も分かるようになれば、治療期間中の腫瘍病理状態をその場で検査することができ、造影剤などを用いる検査を省略できるようになるであろう。