Analysis of cognitive dysfunction and intracerebral capillary density during multidisciplinary treatment of brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Takai Nobuhiko  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70373389)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線脳壊死 / 高次脳機能障害 / 炭素線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 放射線障害 / 認知機能障害 / 化学療法併用放射線治療 / 脳機能 / 放射線防護 / 粒子線治療 / 脳腫瘍治療 / 粒子線生物学 / 重粒子線 / 脳腫瘍 / 認知機能 / RBE
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、『悪性脳腫瘍の集学的治療に伴う脳壊死と高次脳機能障害機序の解明と、それを軽減させるための放射線防護剤の開発による患者QOLの向上』である。放射線治療による脳壊死を想定したこれまでの報告は、放射線照射して数ヶ月から数年後に生じる病理組織変化の解析や、晩発期における認知機能の解析が主であり、晩発期へとつながる早期の認知機能障害やその機序の解析は行われおらず、集学的治療を想定した報告は全くない。我々は認知機能障害と脳内毛細血管密度を指標にし、集学的治療における脳腫瘍治療時の認知機能障害さらには、その軽減に向けた研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the HPLC method for the determination of six amino acids and related compounds;glycine , serine, aspartic acid, glutamic acid, taurine, and γ-aminobutyric acid;in the mouse with pre-column derivatization with fluorogenic reagent, NBD-F (4-Fluoro-7-nitrobenzofurazan). After carbon-ion irradiation, the concentration of taurine significantly decreased with time. Taurine, a sulfur-containing amino acid-related compound, has been reported to have a radioprotective effect. Therefore, the decrease in Tau concentration was inferred to be a decrease in radioprotective ability in the mouse. On the contrary, the concentration of Glu significantly increased with time dependence by the irradiation. These results suggested that the increase in glutamate concentration after irradiation induces the activation of NMDA receptors; thus, radiation-induced intestinal injuries could be suppressed by NMDA receptor antagonists as radioprotective agents after carbon-ion irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線による脳や小腸(腸管)の組織障害において、炭素線照射による興奮性アミノ酸や抑制性アミノ酸の経時的変化をHPLC(高速液体クロマトグラフィー)によって一斉分析を行なったことで、細胞壊死に関わるNMDA受容体の活性化にはグルタミン酸の有意な増加と抑制性アミノ酸GABAの減少が伴っていることが明らかとなった。このことは、脳腫瘍放射線治療後に生じる高次脳機能の低下や放射線脳壊死を防ぐためには、NMDA受容体の活性化の効率的に抑制する必要があることを示唆しており、これらの研究成果によって、NMDA受容体の活性化を防ぐ防護薬の最適投与時間の推定が可能となったと考えられる。