Construction of 3D dynamic myocardial phantom and standardization guideline for the accuracy management of cardiac function evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Onoguchi Masahisa  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30283120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁谷 孝行  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80762509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓動態ファントム / 心電図同期心筋SPECT / 心機能 / 精度管理 / 標準化 / 心筋血流 / ガイドライン
Outline of Research at the Start
今回開発したファントムの特徴は,心内膜と心外膜を模した特殊二層シリコンゴムによる心臓部の構築と心筋壁厚および左心室容積が可変する起動部の構築の2点から成る三次元心臓動態ファントムであり,本研究では,機能画像および心機能指標値の精度管理と標準化の実用化に向けて,必要な三次元心臓動態ファントムの構築と改良,機能画像と指標値の精度管理の確立および技術的な標準化ガイドラインの構築に着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to establish a bottom line based on LV function data. The seven types of SPECT or SPECT/CT system were used. The radionuclide was used Tc-99m, and the LV function analysis of the SPECT data were processed using quantitative gated SPECT(QGS). The phantom was set up using the regular model with an EDV of 80.0 mL, ESV of 40.0 mL, LVEF of 50%. The LV function was calculated using EDV, ESV, LVEF, and stroke volume/wall motion (SV/WM). The criteria of bottom line were determined from LV function analyzed by ECG-gated SPECT data with identical conditions in various institutions. The mean and SD of the LV functions was 60.4±1.5 mL for EDV, 29.3±0.8 mL for ESV, 51.7±1.38% for LVEF, and 4.7±0.28 mL/mm for SV/WM. Each bottom line was 58 mL for EDV, 28 mL for ESV, 49-54 % for LVEF, and 4.2 mL/mm for SV/WM. The criteria of bottom line were determined from LV function analyzed by ECG-gated SPECT data with identical conditions in various institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心電図同期心筋SPECTは心筋血流や心機能評価が不可欠な存在となっているが,機能画像や心機能指標値の精度管理を目的とした心臓動態ファントムはなかった。本研究のコンセプトは心電図同期心筋SPECTの最低限のレベルの確保と問題のある機能画像や指標値であれば,フローチャート形式で指導もしくは改善項目を提示する。そこで,心電図同期心筋SPECTによる機能画像や心機能指標値の精度管理および標準化を目的に,三次元心臓動態ファントムの構築と改良,精度管理の確立および心電図同期心筋SPECT撮像の技術的な標準化ガイドラインを構築した。波及効果として,データを構築する技師や医師の技術水準の向上が期待できる。