Measurement of Survival Curves and Gene Expression Levels in Various Cell Lines Following Radiation Exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00423129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 佑介  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90761495)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA-seq / 放射線治療 / 放射線影響 / 遺伝子発現 / バイオインフォマティクス / 生物効果モデル / 放射線耐性 / ガンマ線損傷 / コロニーアッセイ / 放射線照射による遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子発現情報 / 細胞生存率 / 生物線量 / 生物学的効果比
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療において、局所制御率や正常組織の有害事象を予測することは極めて重要である。そのための生物効果モデルが幾つか提案されているが、限られた細胞株でしか検証されていない。またほとんどがLET (linear energy transfer)等の物理量を基に作成されている。そこで本研究では、放射線治療適用部位を起源とする細胞株を中心に、多くの細胞株の細胞生存率曲線と、生物学的な量として、照射後の遺伝子発現情報を取得する。これらのデータベースを作成し、遺伝子発現量と細胞生存率曲線との関係を明らかにするとともに、得られた知見からより高精度な生物効果モデルの作成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using HeLa cells, we measured and analyzed the gene expression levels at 1, 5, and 12 h after gamma radiation exposure using RNA-seq. We classified the genes with similar variations into 12 groups and identified the biological processes of each group. Additionally, we examined gene expression differences after gamma ray exposure in both highly radiosensitive and radioresistant cell lines to investigate the dependence of gene expression differences on radiosensitivity. No characteristic gene expression was observed in the radioresistant cell lines. However, it was found that radioresistant cell lines exhibited fewer changes in gene expression compared to the highly radiosensitive cell lines. Identifying the reasons for these differences remains a future challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療の分野においても遺伝子の情報を利用する機会が益々増えると考えられる。その際に、様々な細胞株における放射線照射後の遺伝子発現データは、どのように遺伝情報を有効利用するかを決定するための基礎データとして欠かせないと考えられ、本研究ではそのデータの一部を取得できた。また放射線感受性と遺伝発現情報との関係を明らかにすることができれば、より高精度な放射線治療効果予測や効果的な放射線防護につながると考えられ、本研究ではその関係の特徴を示すことができた。