Imaging Biomarkers as New Predictors of Breast Cancer Prognosis Using Diffusion MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iima Mami  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (60748797)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡散MRI / 乳がん / 予後予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、拡散MRIから様々な定量値を算出し、乳がんのサブタイプを始めとする分子生物学的因子と関連付けることにより、臨床において汎用性の高いイメージングバイオマーカーを探索する。さらに、再発、転移や予後、治療効果情報と関連付けることにより、従来法と比較して飛躍的に信頼度の高い個別化診断技術の開発を目指す。臨床医が時間成約のある現場で利用可能な使いやすい診断法を開発することで、より信頼性の高いがんの臨床診断、治療に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By correlating quantitative values from diffusion MRI with clinical information, such as molecular-biological and pathological factors, we explored imaging biomarkers that are versatile in clinical practice and useful for predicting prognosis. Using several mouse tumor models, we demonstrated that diffusion MRI parameters, such as ADC shift and ADC change rate, correlate with the N/C ratio and Ki67 labeling rate. We also explored the potential for tumor apoptosis and differences in therapeutic effects by tumor type by comparing groups treated with an anti-PD-1 antibody to untreated groups. In clinical studies, we compared several types of high-resolution diffusion-weighted images and showed that the quantitative value (kurtosis) calculated using a non-Gaussian diffusion model could be a biomarker for predicting metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス腫瘍モデルにおいてshifted ADCやADC変化率がN/C比やKi67標識率と相関することを示し、拡散MRI定量値ががんにおける病理情報を一部推測可能であることが示唆された。非ガウス拡散の定量値であるK値が高い乳がん患者群でDDFS(無遠隔転移生存期間)が短かったことは、K値が乳がんの予後予測可能なバイオマーカーとなり得ることを示唆する。また異なる拡散強調像(SPEN、SS-EPI、RESOLVE)を用いた評価では、異なる撮影技術が乳房病変の可視性に及ぼす影響を検証し、より高解像度で病変を詳細に評価可能であると考えられる。