Project/Area Number |
21K07620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
WANG TIANYUAN 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90757288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沖本 智昭 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20295067)
佐々木 良平 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
出水 祐介 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50452496)
赤城 卓 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (50500005)
徳丸 直郎 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (90304899)
松尾 圭朗 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90749201)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | helium / CT / Helium / Heavy Ion / 粒子線CT / Ion CT / Particle Therapy |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請はクリニカルクエスチョンに基づき、これまでに解決出来なかった粒子線治療計画時における粒子飛程不確かさ問題の解決に向け、治療室の中で取得可能となる粒子線に基づくイオンCT (Ion Computed Tomography; ICT) 画像システムの新規開発である。申請者らが目指しているヘリウム粒子のICTは、軽い陽子より物質中の散乱が少なく、重い炭素重粒子より物質中の原子核破砕反応の発生率も少ないため、臨床応用に耐えうる高解像度CT画像の取得に最も適切であると考えられる。本申請で提案するコンパクトICTシステムは、撮影時間の短縮化と費用対効果に優れ、将来的に臨床応用することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to address particle range uncertainties in therapy planning. The goal is an ion CT (ICT) system using helium, which experiences less scattering and fragmentation than protons/carbon, for high-resolution imaging.Experiments use a 150 MeV/u helium synchrotron at Hyogo. A cone-beam approach allows fast data acquisition. Neutron noise was reduced by optimizing the CMOS camera and shielding. Reconstructed 3D images showed good reproducibility and linearity of water-equivalent thickness. ICT can directly measure particle interactions, eliminating x-ray CT Hounsfield-to-stopping power uncertainties. This could enable tighter treatment margins and more conformal plans.Next steps include system refinements, range accuracy validation, and assessments of improved treatment planning with ICT. This innovation has potential to advance particle therapy by providing more accurate anatomical information for safer, more effective cancer treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのイオンCT研究は主に陽子線を使用するシミュレーションにとどまっていた。陽子は物質中の多重クーロン散乱により空間分解能の改善が難しい。過去のICTシステムは複数のシンチレーター検出器を必要とし、長時間の測定時間と高額な費用を要していた。申請者らの提案するシステムは、通過粒子の堆積線量から水等価厚を直接推測し、撮影時間を1時間程度に短縮できる。費用対効果に優れ、将来的な臨床応用が期待される。