Development of high-speed coronary MRA imaging method using compressed sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kido Tomoyuki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20600810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城戸 輝仁  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50403837)
中村 壮志  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (50794468)
田邊 裕貴  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (70836189)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓MRI / Compressed Sensing / 冠動脈MRA / 圧縮センシング
Outline of Research at the Start
冠動脈MRAは、非侵襲的に冠動脈狭窄を評価できる有用な検査であるが、更なる撮像の高速化が望まれている。近年、MRIの新たな高速撮像技術として圧縮センシング(Compressed Sensing;CS)が注目されている。冠動脈 MRAにCSを応用することで検査の高速化が期待されるが、CSを用いた画像再構成には様々なfactorが影響を与えるため、最適な撮像法は未だ確立されていない。本研究は、CSの画像再構成に影響をあたえるパラメーターを明らかにし、CSを応用した冠動脈MRA高速撮像法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the latest high-speed imaging technique, Compressed Sensing (CS), was combined with cardiac coronary MRA imaging (CS coronary MRA) to compare the time-saving effect and image quality with conventional coronary MRA imaging. Both conventional coronary MRA and CS coronary MRA were performed on normal volunteers. The imaging time could be significantly reduced by CS coronary MRA, and the image quality was better than that of the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな高速撮像技術であるCompressed Sensing (CS)を併用した冠動脈MRA撮像法(CS coronary MRA)は、良好な画質を維持したまま、従来の冠動脈MRA撮像法と比較して大幅な撮像時間の大幅な短縮が可能であった。これは冠動脈MRA検査のスループットの向上だけでなく、検査を受ける患者負担の軽減という点でも大きなメリットになると思われる。