Project/Area Number |
21K07625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹野 雅也 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00398322)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | acute kidney injury / inflammation / hydration / forced hydratiom / 造影剤腎症 / レニン―アンジオテンシン系 / ネクロプトーシス / オートファジー / 炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性腎臓病(CKD)は造影剤腎症の最大の危険因子である。レニン・アンジオテンシン系(RAS)阻害薬はCKDに対する保護効果が確立しているが、造影剤腎症におけるRASの役割は不明な点も多い。近年「ACE2/Ang-(1-7)/Mas受容体(R)経路」や「Alamandine/MrgD経路」という新規RASが注目されている。本研究では、造影剤腎症モデルにおけるRAS、オートファジー、ネクロプトーシスの評価を行い、RASペプチドの造影剤腎症に対する保護効果を検証し、その機序におけるオートファジー、ネクロプトーシスの関与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CM increased serum creatinine (s-Cre), BUN and urinary albumin levels and also protein levels of RIP1, RIP3, cleaved caspase 3, and caspase 8 in renal tissues. Necrostatin-1, an RIP1 inhibitor, administered before and 24 h after CM injection significantly suppressed elevation of s-Cre, BUN and urinary albumin levels and KIM-1 expression in renal tissues after CM injection. Saline infusion before CM injection suppressed elevation of s-Cre and BUN. The combination of saline with furosemide or tolvaptan additionally suppressed urinary albumin with inhibition of CM-induced upregulation of renal RIP1 and RIP3 expression, though KIM-1 expression was not reduced. The results suggest that necroptosis contributes to CIN in CKD. The combination of saline infusion with furosemide or tolvaptan before CM injection has favorable effects on CIN, which are unlikely to be mediated by direct alleviation of renal tubular injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性腎臓病(CKD)では心血管イベントの発症が多いが、CKDは造影剤腎症(CIN)の最大のリスク因子であり、冠動脈造影などがためらわれることが少なくない。本研究では、慢性腎臓病モデルを用いて、生理食塩水によるhydration、利尿薬と生理食塩水併用による強制hydrationの造影剤腎症予防効果の機序を解明した。尿細管障害の指標に差はなく、hydrationにより糸球体上皮細胞障害が亢進し、強制hydrationによりこの作用が抑制されたこと、hydrationおよび強制hydrationで炎症関連蛋白が亢進したことは、新規知見であり今後の造影剤腎症予防・治療法確立の端緒となる可能性がある。