PET Imaging as a Predictor of Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor Efficacy for Lung Neuroendocrine Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imai Hisao  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10646483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 解良 恭一  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40400783)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 肺神経内分泌腫瘍 / PETイメージング / 進展型小細胞肺癌 / 薬物療法 / 効果予測因子 / 18F-FDG-PET / PD-L1 / 小細胞肺癌 / 免疫治療 / metabolic tumor volume / 予測因子 / バイオマーカー / PET imaging / 免疫微小環境 / 糖代謝・低酸素マーカー / PD-1阻害剤 / 肺癌 / PET
Outline of Research at the Start
高悪性度の小細胞癌を含む肺神経内分泌腫瘍はPD-1阻害剤が使用されている。特に小細胞癌では、治療効果予測のバイオマーカーは依然不明である。本研究は、神経内分泌腫瘍の免疫微小環境および糖代謝・低酸素マーカーの関連性を検討し、さらに糖代謝イメージングであるFDG-PETと低酸素イメージング製剤である18F-fluoromisonidazole(FMISO)PETを用い実際のPD-1阻害剤の効果をモニタリングし、腫瘍組織及び血中のリンパ球を含めた免疫関連マーカーと糖代謝及び低酸素イメージングの相関性から小細胞癌中心の神経内分泌腫瘍でのPET imagingのバイオマーカーとしての意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with extensive disease small cell lung cancer (ED-SCLC) who underwent 18F-FDG-PET prior to initiation of first-line PD-L1 antibody-based chemotherapy were included in the study. 18F-FDG uptake maximum standard uptake value (SUVmax), metabolic tumor volume (MTV ) and total lesion glycolysis (TLG) were evaluated. Sex, Brinkman index, and MTV were independent prognostic predictors of PFS, while gender, SUVmax, MTV, and TLG were significant predictors of OS. MTV or TLG metabolic tumor activity is a promising prognostic indicator for chemo-immunotherapy in patients with ED-SCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初回治療としてPD-L1抗体を併用したプラチナ製剤ベースの化学療法開始前に18F-FDG-PETで評価したmetabolic tumor volume (MTV)またはtotal lesion glycolysis (TLG) 代謝腫瘍活性は、進展型小細胞肺癌患者における化学-免疫療法の治療成績の予測に有望である可能性がある。