| Project/Area Number |
21K07630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaida Hayato 近畿大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40299425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 一成 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50534103)
安田 卓司 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324782)
伊藤 彰彦 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273647)
細野 眞 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00281303)
服部 聡 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50425154)
河原 明彦 久留米大学, 大学病院, 医療技術員 (00469347)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | FMISO / 低酸素 / 術前化学療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / PET/CT / 食道癌 / FMISO PET/CT |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
18F-misonidazole (FMISO)は低酸素領域の診断に用いられ、癌の放射線治療抵抗性や予後予測への有効性が知られている。しかし、術前化学療法効果予測の検討は少なく、食道癌での報告はない。FMISO集積は低酸素因子HIF-1αと相関し、この因子と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果に関与する腫瘍免疫環境の関係が注目されている。化学療法は全患者に有益ではないため、事前に治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーが必要である。この研究は食道癌術前化学療法患者を対象に、病理学的評価から治療前FMISO PET/CTで治療効果と腫瘍内の低酸素や免疫環境を予測可能か明らかにする事である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this prospective study was to evaluate whether F-18 misonidazole (FMISO) PET/CT performed prior to neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) can predict tumor response and features of the tumor microenvironment such as hypoxia, PD-L1 expression, and CD8+T cell infiltration in patients with advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC), based on histopathological response. Our findings indicate that FMISO uptake in ESCC significantly decreased following NAC. Moreover, FMISO uptake after NAC showed a stronger association with histopathological response than uptake before NAC. Correlation analysis among FMISO uptake, histopathological response, and signaling-related factors demonstrated that high PD-L1 expression was significantly more prevalent in patients with poor histopathological response. In addition, elevated FMISO uptake before NAC was associated with increased CAIX expression, suggesting a hypoxic tumor microenvironment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FMISO PET/CTの食道癌術前化学療法の検討は、我々が知る限り報告されていない。この研究では治療前後で低酸素領域の減少を画像的に確認できただけでなく、治療前FMISO集積は低酸素シグナル伝達因子であるCAIXと相関性があることがわかった。これは新たな発見であった。 この研究で食道癌のFMISO高集積はCAIXの発現が多く、術前化学療法の効果不良症例ではPD-L1発現が多いことがわかった。このような症例は免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が有効と思われる。食道癌術前化学療法への免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有用性が現在検討されており、実臨床への応用が期待される。