Development of a PET probe targeting mutant LRRK2 to elucidate the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Wakana  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究員 (30835442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤永 雅之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (70623726)
山崎 友照  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (80627563)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLRRK2 / パーキンソン病 / LRRK2 / PETプローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
家族性パーキンソン病(PD)において、最も高頻度で認められている病因遺伝子としてLeucine-Rich Repeat Kinase 2(LRRK2)遺伝子の突然変異が報告されている。この突然変異により、タウタンパクの過剰なリン酸化が生じ、パーキンソン病が引き起こされることが示唆されている。
本研究では、変異型LRRK2に対して高い親和性を有する既存化合物をリード化合物とし、計算化学的手法を用いて候補化合物を複数デザインし、優れた特性を示した化合物を短寿命核種(11Cや18Fなど)で標識することで、PDの根本的な病態解明に資する変異型LRRK2を標的とした新しいPETプローブの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The underlying causes of Parkinson's disease (PD) remain largely unknown, and a cure has yet to be established. However, causative genes have been identified, and mutations in Leucine rich-repeat kinase 2 (LRRK2) have been reported as one of the most frequently observed hospital genes. In this study, we developed a PET probe that targets mutant LRRK2, which contributes to the elucidation of the pathogenesis of PD, which is still unknown, and examined its efficacy against LRRK2 in small animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、LRRK2に対して有用な化合物をリード化合物とし、標識合成可能な化合物を選定した。前駆体および標品の合成に成功し、さらに短寿命核種の標識化合物も安定的に効率よく合成に成功した。In vitro ARGにおいてそれぞれの集積に差が出たため、さらにLRRK2に対して親和性が高い化合物を見つけることでPDの病態解明に役立つことが期待される。