Development of LET-controlled heavy ion radiotherapy for pancreatic cancer for increased local control rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shigeru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院, 病院長 (80311380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲庭 拓  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 物理工学部, グループリーダー (10446536)
瀧山 博年  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 医長 (30839113)
篠藤 誠  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, グループリーダー (50551503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / 重粒子線 / 強度変調 / LET制御 / 線量増加 / 重粒子線治療 / LET制御 / 炭素イオン線 / SIB法 / Linear energy transfer
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、膵癌に対する重粒子線治療において、新たに開発したガントリー、スキャニング照射、強度変調照射の応用技術である標的体積内同時ブースト法および世界で初めて当研究所が開発したLET(線エネルギー付与Linear energy transfer:LET)制御照射法を応用した重粒子線治療の線量増加試験を行い、局所制御効果をさらに高めることで治療成績向上を達成することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to further improve the results of heavy-ion therapy for pancreatic cancer, we planned and performed a dose-increase study using the world's first LET (Linear energy transfer) controlled heavy-ion therapy developed by QST, which controls radiation quality, in combination with the LET optimization method for heavy-ion beams and the Simultaneous integrated boost in target volume (SIB) method, which is an application of gantry, scanning irradiation, and intensity-biased irradiation. A dose-escalation study combining the LET optimization method with the simultaneous integrated boost (SIB) method, which is an applied technology of gantry, scanning, and intensity-biased irradiation, was planned and conducted. This trial is expected to safely increase the dose to the target of 67.2 Gy and achieve a therapeutic effect comparable to resection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌に対する重粒子線治療において、放射線の質であるLETを制御すると同時に線量増加を行う試験は世界で初めてである。重粒子線治療は外来で施行することが可能で、抗がん剤も継続して施行することが可能である。本試験の結果、手術に匹敵する局所制御効果を得ることができれば、高いQOLを得ることができるのと同時に高い治療成績を得ることができることが期待される。