Elucidation of the long-term course of ground glass nodules and the possibility of early prediction thereof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90377151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 琢也  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20899158)
山崎 元彦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (30772032)
佐藤 卓  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50749992)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsすりガラス結節 / 肺腺癌 / CT / 定量的画像解析 / 肺結節 / 肺癌 / すりガラス型結節
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌ではCT検診の有効性が示されているが、大量に検出される小結節の取り扱いが課題である。特にすりガラス型結節(淡い結節)は肺癌のごく初期の段階である可能性が高いものの進行がきわめて緩徐で長期的な影響が解明されていないことから対応に苦慮している。本研究では、長期の経過が確認できるすりガラス型結節を対象として、その画像上の変化と転帰から臨床的重要性を明らかにする。また、すりガラス型結節の緩徐な進行をCTで視覚的に捉えるには限界があるため、テクスチャ解析により定量的に評価することですりガラス型結節の長期経過、臨床転帰の早期予測の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that lung adenocarcinomas presenting as ground-glass nodules change to partial solid nodules and then solid nodules as they progress. In order to detect this progression early in images, quantitative image analysis was performed on CT images of lung adenocarcinoma cases, including cases showing ground-glass nodules. The results showed correlations and predictability with tumor gene mutations, pathological findings, and prognosis, providing a stepping stone to predicting the possibility and rate of progression of ground-glass nodules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果からすりガラス型結節の進行の有無や速度を直接的に予測することはできないが、すりガラス型結節を含む早期肺腺癌に定量的画像解析を行い病理所見や予後等との関連ならびに予測の可能性が示されたことで、非常に長い経過観察が必要となっているすりガラス型結節のマネージメントにおいても定量的画像解析が重要な役割を果たせる可能性が示されたことで今後のさらなる発展が期待できる。