Analysis of factors affecting diagnostic ability of clinical preoperative MRI in endometrial cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboyama Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00423187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 秀行  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00721101)
大西 裕満  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20452435)
中本 篤  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (20625199)
太田 崇詞  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20868088)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮内膜癌
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜癌の術前MRIによる深部筋層浸潤の評価は術式決定に重要な役割を果たす。これまでの後方視的な読影実験の報告ではMRIの診断精度は向上してきたが、実臨床において同様に向上が得られているかは分かっていない。本研究では過去10年間に渡って実臨床における術前MRIの診断精度を調査し、診断精度に及ぼす影響因子を多角的に解析する。そして診断能低下を来す原因の究明を行う事により、実臨床において診断能向上を目指すために今後講じるべき対策を明らかにする。また、対策の一つとして重要なMRIの空間分解能(解像度)の設定について、ファントム実験と病理学的解析を組み合わせて診断能向上に向けた最適化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the risk factors for poor preoperative MRI diagnostic accuracy for endometrial cancer invasion of the myometrium in terms of imaging, image quality, imaging findings, readers, patients, and tumors. There were several risk factors regarding imaging sequences, image quality and findings, the patients, and the tumors. The imaging methods and image quality of MRI that do not comply with the current standard recommended imaging methods are one of the reasons for poor diagnostic performance, and standardization of imaging methods is considered to be an important step for improving diagnostic accuracy in the future. Furthermore, the introduction of high-resolution imaging was also found to improve diagnostic performance, suggesting that further technological innovation in MRI may contribute to improved diagnostic performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特徴は、子宮内膜癌の深部筋層浸潤に対するMRIの診断精度を実臨床レベルで多角的に解析した点である。これまで実験的な読影による診断精度が主に報告されており、実臨床においてどの程度の診断精度があるのか、何が実臨床で問題になっているのか分かっていなかった。本研究で実臨床における診断能低下を来すリスク因子が明らかになり、特にMRI撮影方法に関するリスク因子が明らかとなった点は、その対策により今後診断精度の向上を目指すことができるため有益である。