Radioenhancement using ultrasound-stimulated microbubbles and nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Masao  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60582004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 武明  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (10546477)
椋本 成俊  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (70634278)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 超音波 / 放射線治療 / ナノ粒子 / 放射線増感剤
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療は主要ながん治療法の1つであるが、進行癌や放射線抵抗性癌には効果が低いという欠点があり、そのような腫瘍に対しては放射線単独では治癒へ導くことが難しい。そこで放射線の効果を高める放射線増感剤として金属ナノ粒子やマイクロバブルが注目されている。本研究では、金属ナノ粒子とマイクロバブルを組み合わせることにより、これらの放射線増感作用が相乗的に増強するかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This in vitro study demonstrated significant cell-killing effects on pancreatic cancer cells when ultrasound-stimulated microbubbles and X-rays were used in combination. The results suggest that ultrasound-stimulated microbubbles can enhance the therapeutic efficacy of radiation therapy additively, whilst the synergistic dose enhancement effects may be dependent on the cell type and microbubble concentration. However, they did not improve the efficacy of nanoparticle-induced radiosensitisation. As the ultrasound exposure settings used in this study were limited, further studies with different experimental settings are needed to confirm the effects of ultrasound-stimulated microbubbles on radiation therapy and nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロバブル・超音波照射による放射線増感効果、さらにナノ粒子との併用効果に関する過去の報告数は少なく、その有効性については不明であった。本研究の成果によりマイクロバブル・超音波照射の放射線増感効果の可能性が示されたとともに、新たな課題も明らかになり、今後マイクロバブルを用いたがん放射線治療の研究発展につながると考えられる。