Establishment of a Prognostic Prediction System for Hepatocellular Carcinoma after Resection Using EOB-MRI and Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Masataka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (30771125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 洋市  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (00404070)
川上 史  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (40565678)
三上 芳喜  熊本大学, 病院, 教授 (90248245)
中浦 猛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (90437913)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線診断学 / 肝細胞癌 / Deep Learning / MRI / 予後予測 / 人工知能 / EOB-MRI / HCC
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌(Hepatocellular carcinoma:HCC)切除後の予後にはHCCの進行度・悪性度、肝予備能、残存肝容積など複雑な要素が影響しており、術前にHCC術後の予後を推定するのは困難であった。プリモビスト(EOB)-MRIは肝腫瘍のステージングに広く用いられているが、近年では肝容積のvolumetoryや肝予備能推定へ応用できる事も報告されている。また、腫瘍の予後予測にDeep Learningを導入する研究が近年盛んに行われている。本研究の目的は「切除肝におけるEOB-MRI画像を入力パラメータとするdeep learningを用いたHCCの予後予測システムの確立」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to establish a prognostic prediction system for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) after resection using EOB-MRI images and Deep Learning. We investigated whether Deep Learning could predict prognostic factors such as differentiation grade (low differentiation: 47 cases, high/moderate differentiation: 133 cases) using EOB-MRI images. However, we found that the system was highly dependent on the scanner model. After examining various preprocessing and Deep Learning methods, we found that a certain level of prediction was possible when using the same scanner model, but the performance significantly decreased when tested on a different scanner model. Specifically, the prediction performance was inferior to conventional methods such as ADC values. Furthermore, we also investigated liver function, which greatly influences patient prognosis, but it was difficult to achieve novelty compared to conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討では、当初の目論見であったEOB-MRIとDeep Learningを用いたHCC切除後の予後予測システムを確立することができませんでした。これは、EOB-MRI 画像を用いた予後予測における機種依存性の高さが原因と考えられ、これを克服するためにはさらなる技術革新が必要である事がわかりました。