| Project/Area Number |
21K07648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池内 佑太郎 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00827876)
小塚 陽 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (50808160)
眞船 翔 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40855847)
宍戸 博紀 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70718006)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 放射線治療効果予測 / 免疫組織染色 / 腫瘍免疫 / 子宮頚がん / 放射線治療 / ネオアジュバント化学療法 / 子宮頸癌癌 / 口腔癌 / 動注化学放射線治療 / 放射線感受性予測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
特別な装置を必要としない実用的な放射線感受性予測法を開発して、癌細胞の生物学的特性に応じた、放射線治療と化学療法や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤などの至適な併用タイミング、至適な照射範囲や線量の設定など、個別化した放射線治療を実現する事を目的とする。具体的には、我々の研究室の研究成果を発展させ、生検あるいは、手術標本の免疫組織染色による放射線感受性予測法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In patients undergoing postoperative irradiation for cervical cancer who received preoperative chemotherapy (NAC), the greater the decrease in PD-L1 of tumor cells after NAC, the poorer the prognosis. This suggests that NAC may induce immunological changes that adversely affect cervical cancer outcomes. In advanced oral cancer, a single moderate dose of intra-arterial cisplatin (resection after radiotherapy if necessary) combined with 40-66 Gy of irradiation was found to be effective in patients with active tumor immunity with high PD-L1 expression in tumor cells and immune cells, and high numbers of CD8 in tumor tissues, compared to previously reported high-dose infusion of cisplatin with radiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮頸癌で術後照射を施行する場合、術前化学療法が免疫学的変化を誘導し、治療成績に悪影響を及ぼす患者が存在することを示唆する結果を得た。進行口腔癌では、活発な腫瘍免疫を有する患者では、従来の治療より治療強度の低い動脈内シスプラチン単回投与 (必要に応じて術後切除) と40-66Gy の放射線照射で、良好な結果が得られることを示した。これらの結果は、汎用性のある実用的な放射線感受性予測法の開発や癌細胞の生物学的特性に応じた個別化した放射線治療の実現に、貢献する結果と考えられる。