Developing an Explanatory Medical AI System Using Radiological Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kotoku Jun'ichi  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70450195)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / 医療データ / 説明可能性 / 放射線画像 / 医療AI / 解釈可能性 / 放射線診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,説明可能な医療AIのための数理モデルの開発である.医療AIの精度の近年の向上には目を見張るものがあるが,現実の医療現場には今ひとつ浸透していないのが現状である.大きな障害となっているのは,医師が画像を含む医療AIの判断を納得して自らの判断に取り込むことができないということであろう.医師をはじめとする医療スタッフが医療AIを道具として医療を進めるためには,説明可能性は必須の事項である.
本研究では,医用画像などから診断根拠を提示できる診断技術の開発を行い,医療現場で医師が安心して判断の根拠の一つとして使えるような,説明可能性の技術の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a method to enhance the interpretability of the basis of judgment, which has been a significant barrier to the adoption of medical AI in clinical practice. In this study, we developed a method to control the basis of judgment of a model to an anatomically plausible part. Additionally, we conducted applied research on the National Health Insurance Big Data of Osaka Prefecture data and on the prognostic prediction of heart failure patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学AIの性能は,エキスパートの医師に匹敵するほどまで達している分野もあるなかで,臨床の普及の妨げとなっている判断根拠の不透明さを向上させることで,医療AIの普及や,医療の質の向上に大きく貢献できる.