Construction of a mGluR1-targeted radiotheranostic system for tumor-agnostic cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Xie Lin  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (30623558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 胡 寛  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究員 (00827678)
藤永 雅之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (70623726)
破入 正行  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (80435552)
張 明栄  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 部長 (80443076)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代謝型グルタミン酸受容体1型 / Radio-theranostics / PET診断薬 / α線治療薬 / mGluR1 / PET診断 / TRT治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、癌蛋白質“mGluR1”を標的に、がん種横断的なRadio-theranosticsシステムを確立することを目的とする。診断においてmGluR1を標的とする18F-FITM PET診断法を確立し、治療に適する症例を選別する。治療においては、PETで選定したがん症例に対して、211At-AITMによる治療を行う。また、担癌モデルに対して211At-AITM治療量での体内放射能動態実験を実施し、18F-FITMと211At-AITMの体内動態の類似性を評価し、Radio-theranosticsシステムの構築と最適化により、臨床実用化への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabotropic glutamate receptor 1 (mGluR1), a crucial mediator in glutamatergic signaling, is aberrantly overexpressed as an oncoprotein in various human tumors, while being absent in normal peripheral organs. This makes mGluR1 a widely applicable target for theranostics in oncology. In this study, we developed an mGluR1-targeted radiotheranostic system for cancer treatment, which holds promise for tumor-agnostic applications. We combined the PET diagnostic radiopharmaceutical 18F-FITM with the α-emitting therapeutic radiopharmaceutical 211At-AITM. Our findings indicate that PET imaging using 18F-FITM has the potential to detect mGluR1 expression in various types of cancer. Additionally, administration of a single dose of 211At-AITM resulted in significant and long-lasting anti-tumor effects with minimal toxicity in mGluR1-positive pan-cancers, regardless of their tissue origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、日本発のがんmGluR1創薬シーズに基づき、α線治療薬211At-AITMがmGluR1陽性がんへのがん種横断的な抗腫瘍効果と安全性を示したことを実証した。また、mGluR1の発現を標的としたPET診断薬18F-FITMの有用性を同定した。さらに、構築した18F-FITMと211At-AITMのRadio-theranosticsシステムは、幅広いがん種に対してPET診断に基づくmGluR1の発現解析による強力かつ安全な個別化治療法となり、プレシジョン・メディシンの実現に貢献すると期待できる。