Investigation of the function of a deubiquitinase, Otub1 on the targeted alpha-radionuclide therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子バイオ基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (00588676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂下 哲哉  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員 (30311377)
横田 裕一郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (30391288)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsα線 / RI内用療法 / [211At]MABG / Otub1 / バイオマーカー / 211At-MABG / 悪性褐色細胞腫 / 電気穿孔法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、α核種を用いたRI内用療法におけるOtub1の新規バイオマーカーとしての可能性を明らかにするため、211At-MABGによるOtub1発現誘導を選択的に抑制する実験系を構築し、211At-MABGによる細胞障害効果に対するOtub1発現の役割を検討する。更に、Otub1によって制御を受ける下流細胞内シグナルを解析し、Otub1による211At-MABGの細胞障害制御メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of Otub1 induction in [211At]MABG treatment. We confirmed the increase in Otub1 protein expression by [211At]MABG treatment and successfully suppressed this response using Otub1-specific siRNA. Downregulation of Otub1 with siRNA suppressed not only the cytotoxic effect of [211At]MABG significantly, but also the increase in p21 protein expression by [211At]MABG. These results suggest that Otub1 contributes to the anti-tumor effects of [211At]MABG by regulating p53-p21 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、[211At]MABGによるOtub1発現誘導は治療効果発現に寄与することが明らかとなった。本成果は核医学分野に限らず、放射線生物応答研究において世界初の知見であり、放射線を用いたがん治療研究進展への貢献が見込まれる。特にα線内用療法では、同じ治療薬でも患者間で治療効果が異なることが問題となっており、Otub1は治療計画を患者毎に最適化する上で必要な治療薬の有効性の事前予測や治療効果評価に役立つ新たなバイオマーカーとして、α線内用療法の高度化に貢献することが期待される。