Implementation of high-quality PET ligands with high sensitivity and selectivity for AQP4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Toyohara Jun  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50425659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 光洋  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50297602)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクアポリン / PET / 脳 / 放射性薬剤
Outline of Research at the Start
アクアポリン(AQP)は水分子のみを通過させる膜蛋白質で、哺乳類の脳では、主にAQP4が発現している。AQP4は、脳脊髄液の循環に関与しているとされており、脳浮腫、精神疾患、炎症性脳疾患、神経変性疾患に対する新薬開発の新たな分子標的として注目されている。AQP4の高次脳機能における役割の解明や創薬へ向けては、AQP4に対するより深い理解が必要であり、AQP4の機能を計測できるPETイメージング剤の開発が望まれている。本研究では、最新の標識化学の知見を活用して、「AQP4に対する高感度かつ選択的な高品質のPET薬剤の実用化」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the improvement of the labeling method of [11C]TGN-020 for AQP. In the method using the 11C-carboxylation reaction of boronate ester using a Cu(I) catalyst, [11C]nicotinic acid was obtained with a yield of 30% in the first step, but the reaction reagent in the first step inhibited the subsequent reaction of amide bond formation. We tried to purify the intermediate, but inhibition of the reaction was unavoidable. For the amide bond formation reaction, the target product was quantitatively obtained by using DMT-MM as the condensation reagent, so the first reaction was changed using the butyl lithium method, and an external module for the extremely low temperature reaction was designed and installed in the automated synthesis apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AQP4に対するPET薬剤として[11C]TGN-020が提案されたが、標識反応において担体であるCO2を添加するため、比放射能が低く、かつ収率が極めて低い(<1%)ため、実用的では無く、単独施設のみの臨床使用に限定されている。申請者はこれに対して、新しい標識合成方法や合成装置の改良を提案し、[11C]TGN-020について高比放射能化によるAQP4の検出感度の向上と放射化学的収率の増大により、サイクロトロン保有施設での利用促進に努力した。研究成果は道半ばではあるが、新規標識合成法の問題点や改良点が明らかとなり、実用化を目指した合成装置の改良も達成できた。