Imaging Asessment of Bone Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Ukihide  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20415524)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTRPV1 / 疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
骨痛(Bone pain)の客観的評価を行うための一手段として侵害受容体 transient receptor potential protein vanilloid-1(TRPV1)イメージングによる視覚導入を行い、従来の非客観的評価方法と比較することで疼痛発現や治療効果をより正確に行う診断・評価系を構築する。研究代表者らが既に合成に成功しているTRPV1特異リガンドの技術をもとに骨痛に焦点を絞って臨床病理学的かつ画像医学的に解析し、In vivo及びIn vitro実験モデルの開発を通してex vivoモデル構築を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to objectively evaluate the presence of bone pain and cancer, we used a mouse animal model to perform imaging using a newly synthesized PET probe as a TRPV1-specific ligand, and compared it with conventional objective indicators. did. We synthesized a large number of TRPV1-specific ligands and imaged them starting from the one with the highest affinity. PET probe tumor-bearing mice were prepared with a number of solid carcinomas confirmed to overexpress TRPV1, PET images were taken, and the accumulation patterns and TRPV1 expression levels were compared. We compared the changes in TRPV1 expression status in the lesion using immunohistochemical staining and RNA distribution, and confirmed a good correlation. Based on these results, an international conference presentation and an English paper were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で特定したTRPV1 PETプローブは骨痛(Bone pain)や癌の存在診断の客観的評価よる視覚導入を行うことが可能と考えられ、従来の非客観的評価方法と比較することで疼痛発現や治療効果をより正確に実施できる。研究代表者らはこれまで難治性疾患の解明のために新規PET製剤による薬効評価方法論を構築し、繰り返し画像化してきた。また、悪性腫瘍に関しては低酸素状態での微小環境について機能画像法の開発を実施し、画像評価系の構築に成功した。こうした実績を踏まえ、TRPV1受容体イメージングによる骨痛や癌の存在診断の客観的評価の確立に役立つという点で社会的意義は大きい。