An Imaging Biomarker Predicting Physical Inactivity in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yoriyuki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30896824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 綱彦  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00382333)
松永 和人  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20347602)
椎木 健裕  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30610456)
矢野 雅文  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90294628)
平野 靖  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90324459)
間普 真吾  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70434321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOPD / 身体活動性低下 / density analysis / E/I MLD / 定量的吸気呼気CT / sedentary behavior / 身体活動性 / 身体活動性障害 / Density analysis / 3軸加速度計
Outline of Research at the Start
身体活動性低下は慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の予後不良な因子である。一方、肺の末梢気道構造や機能を空間・定量的に評価できる肺機能画像が近年開発された。そこでCOPDの身体活動性と肺機能画像で捉えた末梢気道の構造・機能の関係を明らかに出来れば、身体活動性低下の機序解明や肺構造・機能のタイプ毎に診療することが可能となり、身体活動性低下による社会的損失の回避やCOPDの予後改善に寄与することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical inactivity correlates with poor prognosis in COPD. We investigated the relationship between density analysis using inhalation and exhalation CT and physical activity in 41 COPD patients and 12 healthy subjects aged 40 years or older who visited Yamaguchi University Hospital. COPD patients had lower physical activity levels compared to healthy subjects, otherwise had higher E/I (expiratory to inspiratory ratio) values calculated by density analysis. Physical activity levels and E/I values showed a negative correlation. Among COPD patients, the physical inactivity group (14 patients) had a higher E/I values than the maintained physical activity group (27 patients), and E/I values was possible to predict physical inactivity independently of age, symptoms, and pulmonary function test. These results showed that E/I is an imaging biomarker that predicts physical inactivity in COPD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の患者は本邦でも潜在的に530万人いると推測されており,身体活動性低下はその予後を悪化させる要因である.しかし活動性が低下する機序はまだはっきりしておらず,さらに実際の医療現場で身体活動量を評価することは容易ではない.本研究では,吸気と呼気のCTを用いたdensity analysisが,COPD患者における身体活動性低下を予測しうるツールであることを証明した.このツールを用いることで,COPD患者の身体活動性低下を早期に発見できるとともに,身体活動性低下を生じさせる機序の解明につなげ,新たな治療方法の確立に結び付けることが期待される.