Neuroimaging biomarkers using high-resolution MRI for treatment effect assessment of depression focusing on glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Mika  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (60305018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 哲也  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20305022)
竹林 実  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60304440)
上谷 浩之  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任講師 (80583046)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / うつ病 / 拡散画像 / 高精細MRI / うつ病治療 / 拡散MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病の診療において、現状では臨床症状評価を上回る感度の客観的指標(バイオマーカー)がない。本研究では、うつ病に対する確立された治療法である電気けいれん療法を受けるうつ病の方を対象として、脳の構成要素の一つであるグリアおよび脳間質液・脳脊髄液の代謝経路を含む脳微細構造情報を高精細拡散MRI画像から、形態情報を構造MRI画像から、血流情報をarterial spin labelingから取得し、脳の状態を総合的に評価し、スコア化する。治療前後でこれらの画像情報の推移を評価し、また、臨床評価と比較することにより、画像スコアが治療感受性の高い客観的指標(画像バイオマーカー)となりえるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the brain volume and function using MRI before and after Electro Convulsion Therapy (ECT) in patients with depression. Bilateral hippocampal and amygdala volumes increased significantly after ECT. In the hippocampal dentate gyrus, the head of the granule cell layer and the molecular layer significantly increased in volume after ECT in both sides, while the body of the granule cell layer and the molecular layer significantly increased only in the left side. No significant changes were observed in the choroid plexus volume. The ALPS index indicating function of the glymphatic system, intracellular volume fraction derived from diffusion information and cerebral blood volume showed no significant changes before and after ECT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにECTにより組織学的な海馬歯状回の体積増加や、うつ病でのグリンパティックシステム機能低下が示唆されている。本研究では、ECT後に海馬や海馬歯状回、扁桃体の体積増加を認めることをMRIで明らかにした。しかし、グリンパティックシステムの指標としたALPS indexや脈絡叢体積に有意な変化はなかった。ALPSindexは個人間のばらつきが大きく、検査の再現性、精度などの問題点があることが明らかとなった。ECTによるグリンパティックシステムの変化をMRIで検討した報告はみられず、ECT前後で有意な変化は認めなかったものの、新たな知見を得ることができた点は学術的意義があると考えられる。