Project/Area Number |
21K07682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiromitsu Iwata 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (40611588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
歳藤 利行 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30377965)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | FLASH / 超高線量率照射 / LET / 陽子線 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高線量率照射(FLASH)といわれる障害を軽減する照射方法が出現したが、生物学的解明が不十分な状態である。シンクロトロン加速器は、ビームのエネルギー・深さが可変となり、LET (Linear energy transfer) の違いを活かしたBragg peakの作成が可能である。このLET の違いをFLASH 照射に応用することで、実際の臨床の治療効果比の更なる上昇が期待される。本研究計画は、LET付与の違いを応用した次世代陽子線FLASH照射を実現し、個体に対する様々な生物学的事象や原因遺伝子などを解明し、そして、臨床応用の構築を行い、多方向・多分野へ開発・展開を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We adjusted ultra-high dose rate irradiation (FLASH) by varying the LET with a synchrotron accelerator, established technical precision, and confirmed SOBP formation. A chick embryo chorioallantoic membrane assay was introduced to verify the efficacy and toxicity mitigation effects of FLASH. In the SOBP region, a decrease in mitigation effects was observed. The accuracy of FLASH irradiation was validated using Monte Carlo simulations. In Drosophila, phenotypic differences such as inflammation were confirmed using a microassay. In vitro, an increase in apoptosis and cell cycle delay were observed. Due to the effects of LET, FLASH irradiation at the peak showed a reduction in toxicity mitigation effects and an increase in cytotoxic effects. We achieved an expansion of the irradiation field for real clinical application using scanning irradiation
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内で初めてシンクロトロン加速器を使用した陽子線の超高線量率照射(FLASH)を実現した。実臨床応用のため、技術的精度の確立やin vitro、in vivoにおいてFLASH効果や癌組織における各種表現型の評価を行い、メカニズム解析を進めた。FLASH照射のエネルギーを変えることで、LET 付与の高い SOBP(spread-out Bragg peak)を形成することができ、正常組織や癌に対する影響の違いを初めて確認した。今後さらに、研究が進むことで、陽子線治療や難治性の癌治療の発展・普及に大いに寄与すると考えられる。