| Project/Area Number |
21K07690
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University (2022-2024) Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimoji Keigo 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20348931)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 大脳皮質基底膜症候群 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / SuStaIn / 多施設MRIデータ調和 / ComBat / 拡散テンソルイメージング / 大脳皮質基底膜症候群(CBD-CBS) / 進行性核上性麻痺(PSP-RS) / Combating Batch Effects / 拡散MRI / brain / MRI / 神経突起イメージング / DTI-ALPS / harmonization / magnetic resonance / diffusion |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
機械学習技術SuStaInは縦断データではなく横断データから脳神経変性疾患の進行メカニズムを推定可能です。本研究課題では限りある脳神経変性疾患の横断データから疾患の時間的進行パターンを推定することができる機械学習技術SuStaInと、これまで神経変性疾患の病態評価に利用してきた既存のMRI技術と知見を併せて検討することで、脳神経変性疾患の時間的進行パターンの解明を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we established a method to visualize brain atrophy patterns in corticobasal ganglia syndrome (CBS) and progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP) over time using machine learning, and to classify both diseases with high accuracy in a single MRI scan. In addition, they clarified that the dysfunction of the brain's waste removal system (glymphatic system) is involved in multiple pathological conditions, and was strongly associated with severity of motor and cognitive functions in CBS patients, and with poor sleep quality even in young healthy subjects. Furthermore, we developed a technical basis for utilizing these assessment methods in multicenter studies: we improved the measurement reproducibility of the DTI-ALPS method, and validated and developed the TS-GLM method to statistically correct for data differences between different facilities and devices.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、AIを活用し一度のMRI検査から疾患進行をモデル化する手法や神経変性疾患の高精度分類と客観的病期診断が可能かを検証した。脳の老廃物除去システム機能は皮質基底核症候群や睡眠障害と関連していた。 さらに、DTI-ALPS法の再現性向上手法を検証し、異なる施設・装置間のMRIデータ差異を補正するハーモナイゼーション技術、特にTraveling Subjectデータを用いた手法の優位性を実証した。これらの成果は、類似症状を示す疾患の早期鑑別診断による患者QOL向上、均質な患者群選定による新薬開発の効率化、睡眠改善等の新治療戦略の探求、世界規模のビッグデータ研究の加速に寄与しうる。