Exploring imaging biomarkers for prognostic prediction of macroencephalitic diseases using comprehensive brain MRI analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIOHAMA Tadashi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10737034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高梨 潤一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00302555)
横田 元  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20649280)
松本 浩史  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任診療放射線技師 (60745230)
舞草 伯秀  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (80631069)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳MRI定量解析 / 巨脳症 / PI3K/AKT/mTOR経路 / Hedgehog経路 / バイオマーカー / 脳MRI / 定量解析
Outline of Research at the Start
巨脳症性疾患の患者さんでは、発達遅滞や、てんかん、脳幹圧迫による突然死、脳腫瘍の合併を認めます。しかし、遺伝子変異のタイプや既存のバイオマーカーでは、合併症の予見は困難です。本研究では、巨脳症性疾患の患者さん及び正常対照者の3D-T1強調画像を、網羅的に構造解析し、巨脳症性疾患の予後予測のための画像バイオマーカーを同定する研究です。さらに本研究で、副次的に創出される日本人小児の脳構造の年齢別基準値と、撮像機種間の補正法は、希少疾患の脳MRI研究の基盤になると期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperactivity in the cell proliferation signals (PI3K/AKT and Hedgehog pathways) leads pathologically brain enlargement, which is termed megalencephaly. Megalencephalic disease commonly presents developmental delays, epilepsy, sudden death due to brainstem compression, and brain tumors. However, complications cannot be predicted from existing genetic analysis or biomarkers. Therefore, we wondered if brain morphology could be quantitatively evaluated using brain MRI of patients and used to predict prognosis. In this study, we created versatile gender- and age-specific reference values for pediatric brain morphology that can correct for bias between MRI imaging systems. We believe that we have created a foundation on which we can search for imaging biomarkers related to prognosis of megalencephalic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳MRIは、侵襲なく脳形態の評価ができる優れた検査であり、臨床現場でも定性評価(いわゆる読影)を通して活用されている。 その一方で、脳MRIは自動解析プログラムを用いて、微細な脳形態を定量的に評価することが可能である。本研究は日米の多施設共同研究を通じて、846例の脳MRIを集積して、小児の脳構造の年齢別基準値と、撮像機種間の補正法を確立し、巨脳症性疾患などの疾患脳の評価における有用性を示すことができた。今後は、巨脳症の症例数を増やして検討するとともに、出生コホート症例についても脳MRI撮影を行い巨脳症に関連する遺伝子バリアントが脳形態に与える影響についても検索する。