Development of a three-dimensional gel dosimeter for heavy particle scanning irradiation and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Hiroaki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80635235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草野 陽介  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40619665)
蓑原 伸一  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60239332)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線計測 / 重粒子線治療 / ゲル線量計 / 三次元線量分布 / 線量評価 / 放射線化学 / 色素ゲル線量計 / 重粒子線 / 放射線治療 / 3次元線量分布 / 放射線の見える化
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線(特に重粒子線スキャニング照射)への人体影響を視覚化できる3次元ゲル線量計を開発し、その測定方法を検討する。申請者らは、現在までに水等価で放射線があたると色が変わる”3次元色素ゲル”の作成に成功し、光学CTでデータを読み取り3次元の照射体系を再現す ることに成功している。しかしながら、放射線の人体影響を視覚化する上では、人体組織に より近い材料の開発、人体が動くという課題が残っている。本研究では人体の個々の組織に近い電子密度や化学成分、柔らかさを有するもので、放射線の人体透過率に近い材料の探索とその構成技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, basic tests were carried out on the applicability of the developed color-gel dosimeter to the measurement of absorbed dose distribution during heavy particle irradiation. The discrepancy (accuracy) between the absorbed dose and the absolute value of the gel dosimeter measurements, which is a problem to be solved, was also examined. Furthermore, moving targets and real-time measurements were also examined. As a result, a correction method using OH radical concentration was developed, which corrects for the colouration of the color-gel dosimeter and allows the error to be evaluated in comparison with the relative value of the absorbed dose expected in the treatment plan. The results were also applied to the observation of changes over time during SOBP irradiation and the analysis of absorbed doses for irradiation of moving targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重粒子線高速3次元スキャニング照射は、その高性能さゆえにより精密な線量分布の計測が求められているが、複雑な分布を高速に一度の照射で正確に3次元で再現できる線量計が存在しない。本研究では、重粒子線高速3次元スキャニング照射を可視化できる3次元ゲル線量計の開発に向けた基礎的な研究を行った。