Basic study for the realization of intensity-modulated carbon-ion beam therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minami Kazumasa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90634593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉利 慶介  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30718995)
高橋 豊  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40353461)
金井 達明  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (80161149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭素イオン線 / 強度変調粒子線照射 / 強度変調重粒子線照射 / IMPT / 強度変調炭素イオン線治療 / 重粒子線 / 正常組織 / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素イオン線治療は、X線や陽子線に比べて殺細胞効果が高い反面、正常組織への線量漏洩がもたらす副作用も大きい。現在の臨床では、設定されている難治性固形癌の至適線量の多くが、近接した正常組織(リスク臓器)の耐用線量によって決まっている。この改善策として、強度変調炭素イオン線治療の開発が望まれている。本課題の目的は、独自の照射系の確立と実験系を駆使し強度変調炭素イオン線治療を世に出すための生物学的根拠を提示することにある。本研究が、世界をリードする日本の重粒子線治療の更なる治療成績向上と、これまで炭素イオン線治療が有効な腫瘍と分かりながらも治療を断念せざるを得ない症例に対する解答への一助となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon-ion beam therapy has achieved good local control for tumors that had previously been treated with poor results. However, the problem of recurrence of refractory tumors still remains, and there is a need to further increase the dose of carbon-ion beam therapy in order to improve treatment outcomes. On the other hand, there are some cases in which the treatment has to be abandoned even though it is known that carbon-ion beam therapy is effective for the tumor because irradiation of the OAR cannot be avoided due to the distorted shape of the tumor, such as tumors in contact with or surrounding organs at risk (hereinafter referred to as “Organs at Risk”). Based on the above two points, this study established a method to protect normal tissues by irradiating carbon ion beams from various directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、これまで避けることのできなかった正常組織への照射線量を低減することが可能となった。これにより、炭素イオン線治療が有効な腫瘍と分かりながらも正常組織への影響により治療を断念せざるを得ない症例に対しても十分な炭素イオン線量を照射することが可能となった為、放射線治療の成績が向上するだけでなく適応外であった症例に対する回答が得られた。この点は社会的意義が大きいと考えている。