Establishment of ultrasound diagnostic methods using new ultrasound echosheets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Masashi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30432785)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波 / シート / 音響カプラ / 超音波検査 / エコーシート
Outline of Research at the Start
エコーゼリーを使用する弊害は以下が考えられる。(1) エコーゼリー、ゼリーの保存容器、プローブを介した院内感染、(2) ゼリーの内容物に対するアレルギー、(3) 透明ゼリーのため女性患者への胸部エコー検査は、男性検者は施行が困難。申請者はパラフィンとスチレン系樹脂を混合させエコー信号の減衰を最小限に抑えたエコーシートを考案した。このエコーシートは直接プローブが人体に触れない。着色することにより女性への検査に配慮がなされる利点がある。COVID-19の感染拡大を契機に世界が直面する「with 感染症時代」に、ゼリーに代わってエコーシートを用いることで安全・安心なエコー検査法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants developed an acoustic coupler with almost the same acoustic impedance as the body surface when performing ultrasound in the breast and thyroid regions. Clinical trials were conducted to see whether there was any difference in the ability to delineate tumours and other substances between the use of the echo jelly and the US sheet on the patients. In this case, too, a clear image was obtained without the use of jelly, and the scanning property of the blob was not lost. The sheets were then coloured with a colouring agent to reduce transparency. These results suggest that the use of acoustic couplers with an appropriate blend of paraffin and styrene resin can prevent infection without compromising the quality of ultrasound images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が作成したエコーシートは使い捨てであり、ゼリーを使い回ししないため院内感染を回避しやすい。また着色することにより女性などへの検査の配慮がなされている。