Development of "All in one MRI" encompassing CT information using ZTE sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2023)
St. Luke's International University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Taiki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (80769646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 武史  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10283285)
寺田 康彦  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20400640)
松迫 正樹  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 医長 (90209528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / ZTEシーケンス / CT like image / 最適化 / 臨床応用 / 人工知能 / 相同性評価 / GAN / 骨皮質イメージング / CT / All in one MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ZTEシーケンスを用いたMRIでの骨皮質イメージングを日常診療へ応用可能とすることを目的とする。そのために至適撮像条件を含むMRIプロトコールや再構成法などの画像処理の検討を行い、CT情報を包含するAll in one MRIの開発を目指す。同方法論の確立および日常診療への普及が実現すれば、骨軟部領域の画像検査において、軟部組織の詳細評価にはMRI、骨性構造の評価にはCTとそれぞれ補完的に二つの画像機器として用いられてきた両者の画像検査を、MRI一つにまとめることができるようになる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply bone cortical imaging using ZTE sequences to routine MRI, we developed optimal imaging conditions in the shoulder, knee, and sacroiliac joint regions for clinical application. As a result, we were able to clarify which cases can guarantee image quality that can omit CT, and which cases cannot be visualized by CT but require improvement in some areas. We also showed that it is possible to improve the CT-like image created from the ZTE sequence to be closer to the gold standard CT image by using artificial intelligence technology such as cycle GAN.
The results of our study suggest that “All in one MRI” which means MRI including CT information can be applied to daily clinical setting to reduce the physical burden on patients and the cost of medical care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ZTEシーケンスを用いた骨皮質イメージング技術を日常診療のMRIへ導入可能であることを示せたことは、従来のGold standardであるCT検査を代替可能となりうることを意味する。従って、関節疾患の診療に関わる整形外科や膠原病科領域において、幅広い疾患の診断や治療効果判定にCT検査を削減して、MRIのみでの評価が可能となりうる。このことは受診者の身体的・精神的負担のみならず、医療費削減においても大きな貢献をもたらす可能性が高いといえ、学術のみならず社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。