Development of a nationwide cloud-based data collection and analysis system for radiation oncology in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Numasaki Hodaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70403011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 和彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40253984)
小泉 雅彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90186594)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / 放射線治療 / データベース / がん登録 / 統計 / 医療情報 / クラウド
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療の質評価のための全国的な放射線治療症例データ集積のためのクラウド型データベースシステムと,集積されたデータをリアルタイムに解析可能なデータ解析システムを構築する.
構築システムにより,各放射線治療施設がデータ入力の負担を増やすことなくがん情報を集約化することができ,施設単位でのがん治療体系の信頼性と診療の質が向上する.
各施設で集積した精度の高いデータが全国登録に集約される仕組み,他の臓器別がん登録,全国がん登録のデータ精度を向上させることになる.
自施設と全国データを比較可能とすることで,がんの放射線治療の質評価が可能となり,標準治療の普及にも繋がり,がんの放射線治療の質向上に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We operated Japanese radiation oncology database (JROD) in partnership with Japanese Society for Radiation Oncology Database Committee and National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology. JROD registered 57,996 cases from 108 institutions in 2021, 54,410 cases from 104 institutions in 2022, and 70,496 cases from 124 institutions in 2023. In the future, this database system will can link data from separate database systems (national cancer registries, hospital-based cancer registries, and site-specific cancer registries).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により構築した放射線治療症例の集積・解析システムを運用することで,データ元である各放射線治療施設において,放射線治療症例情報を正確に保管・管理する体制が整備されつつある.各施設が全国登録の標準フォーマットの情報を管理することで,施設単位でのがん治療体系の信頼性と診療の質が向上する.多施設間での情報共有をも容易となり,国内外の共同研究も促進される.
施設から精度の高い情報が上がる仕組みは,全国がん登録のデータ精度を向上させることになり,社会や国民への貢献は大きい.本研究は当該分野の研究を促進する基盤となりうる点で学術上重要であり,がん登録においても重要な基盤となり,社会的意義は大きい.