Elucidation of mechanism between delayed ROS and extra-nuclear signal involved in radiation effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kashino GENRO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00437287)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords活性酸素 / ATM / p53 / 細胞老化 / 放射線 / マイクロビーム / LET / oxidative stress / microbeam
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「照射後の核外シグナルによる遅発性活性酸素の生成とATM活性化が、核内p53活性維持を介した老化誘導に関わる」という仮説を立て、その検証を行う。実験では、マイクロビームによる細胞内領域限定照射を利用し、核外における遅発性活性酸素生成とそれに伴うATM活性化を調べ、そのシグナルが核内p53-老化誘導経路に影響することを調べる。この研究により、放射線生物学で未解明な核外シグナルが細胞障害に関わる機構を解き明かし、p53-老化誘導経路に依存性の高い正常細胞に特異的な防護策を提案できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how delayed reactive oxygen species after radiation exposure are involved in the DNA damage response in the nucleus. First, when only the outside of the nucleus was irradiated with an X-ray microbeam, a decrease in survival rate was observed with 3 Gy irradiation, but even when delayed reactive oxygen species were relieved, the survival rate was not different from that of the untreated control. When the whole cell was irradiated, an increase in survival rate was observed with AA2G, suggesting that delayed reactive oxygen species play a role in auxiliary amplification of signals originating from DNA damage after hitting the nucleus. It was found that delayed reactive oxygen species play a role in maintaining the ATM-p53 signal in the nucleus even after 3 days from irradiation, and contribute to the induction of cell death and senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線障害を引き起こす細胞内の機構の一部を解明することができた。この研究により、放射線障害を抑制する方法の探索が前進するものと期待される。特にアスコルビン酸のような抗酸化剤は放射線障害を抑制する上で役立つが、その処理は照射前からでなく、照射後からでも効果が期待される可能性が高いことが分かった。さらに新たな放射線防護剤の開発においても、今回明らかにした機構が指標として使える可能性が高い。