Study ofCerenkov Radiation-mediated phototherapy for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aung U.Winn  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任研究員 (70392214)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光線治療 / チェレンコフ放射 / 光増感剤
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、光増感剤を投与した後特定の光で照射する光線治療が、新たながん治療法として注目されている。光増感剤が光を浴びると一重項酸素が発生し近くの細胞を死滅させる。しかし、光線治療には、光増感剤を励起するための外部光源が必要であり、全身治療には適していないという制限がある。本研究は、治療用放射性核種から放出されるチェレンコフ放射(CR)が光線治療用光増感剤を励起する内部光源となり、外部光源を使用せずに相乗的ながん治療効果が期待できることを検討する。この目的を達成するために、適切な候補となる放射性同位元素と光増感剤を用いてin vitroおよびin vivoの実験を行い、光線治療方法の進化に目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an innovative cancer treatment, phototherapy, in which a photosensitizer (PS) is administered and then irradiated with a specific light, is attracting attention. However, limitation of phototherapy is that the requirement of external light source for PS excitation. The purpose of this study is to investigate whether Cherenkov radiation (CR) emitted from therapeutic radionuclides acts as an internal light source to excite PS and can be expected to have a synergistic effect on cancer treatment without the use of an external light source. This study demonstrated that imaging with an optical imaging device coupled with different long-pass filters and subtraction image processing can detect and separate the radionuclide-derived CR emission from the CR-induced PS fluorescence. This simple and cost-effective method could confirm whether the PS is excited by CR and contribute to the acceleration of the discovery of effective new PSs and the development of CR-mediated phototherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たながん治療法として、光増感剤を投与後特定の光で照射する光線治療が注目されている。光増感剤が光を浴びると一重項酸素が発生し近くの細胞を死滅させる。ただし、光増感剤を励起するための外部光源が必要という制限がある。そこで、治療用放射性核種から放出されるチェレンコフ放射(CR)が光増感剤を励起する内部光源となり、外部光源を使用せずに相乗的ながん治療効果が期待できると考えられる。本研究では CR 光によって光増感剤が励起されているかどうかをコスト効率よく特定し、誘起された光増感剤の蛍光発光を識別した。本法は、有効な新光増感剤発見の加速とCR発光イメージング及びCR-介在性光線治療開発に貢献できる。