Elucidation of Pathogenesis of Neutropenia Using iPS Cells and Genome Editing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Izawa Kiyoko  筑波大学, 附属病院, 研究員 (20534415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疾患特異的iPS / 好中球減少症 / 好中球分化 / 重症先天性好中球減少症 / Wiskott-Aldrich Syndrom / ヒト疾患特異的iPS細胞 / ゲノム編集 / 造血幹前駆細胞 / 好中球前駆細胞 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
原因不明の疾患を対象とした臨床シークエンスにより重症先天性好中球減少症(SCN)では非常に稀なWAS(Wiskott-Aldrich Syndrom)遺伝子変異が特定された。しかしこれまでのWAS遺伝子改変マウスの解析ではSCN患者骨髄で報告された表現系は再現されず直接的な関連は不明である。我々はこれまでに患者細胞から樹立したSCN特異的iPS由来の造血幹・前駆細胞(iSCN-HSPC)を解析し、SCN造血幹細胞の造血能と類似した表現系を認めている。本研究ではiSCN-HSPCとゲノム編集技術を活用して新たにヒト化SCNマウスモデルを確立し、WAS異常が関与するSCNの発症機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophils play a crucial role in the initial defense against pathogens such as bacteria and fungi as immune cells. Therefore, neutropenia increases the risk of severe infections. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of neutropenia caused by extremely rare gene mutations whose association with disease onset remains unclear, despite their identification. First, we successfully induced abnormal hematopoietic progenitor cells that closely resemble those in the disease from disease-specific iPS cells. Using these artificially created disease-specific cells for gene expression analysis, we revealed for the first time that one mechanism of neutropenia involves the suppression of various differentiation-related genes during the differentiation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで再現することができなかった希少疾患を疾患特異的iPS細胞を利用することで、初めて病態の再現に成功した。また、好好中球減少症発症メカニズムの一端を遺伝子発現レベルで初めて明らかにした。本研究結果は、希少な原因遺伝子を持つ好中球減少症のさらに詳細な発症メカニズムを解明する手がかりとなり、今後の治療法開発に向けた重要な知見になると考える。