Project/Area Number |
21K07746
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Takasawa Kei 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50749463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鹿島田 健一 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80451938)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | DNA損傷修復異常 / インスリン抵抗性 / Bloom症候群 / インスリン受容体 / IGF-1受容体 / 糖尿病 / 成長障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DNA損傷修復異常症候群では、若年性に糖尿病を発症するが、その機序は不明である。Bloom症候群(BS)は、、DNAヘリカーゼの一種であるBLMの遺伝子異常で生じ、成長障害、日光過敏、免疫不全、若年性発癌に加え、若年性糖尿病発症をきたす。我々はインスリン受容体とIGF-1受容体下流カスケードの共通部位にBLMが作用するという仮説に基づき、患者由来細胞、モデルマウスを用いて、BSにおけるDM発症機序を明らかにする。また、並行して他のDNA損傷修復異常に対する実験系も同一プラットフォームで構築することで、DNA損傷応答異常ひいては発癌や老化と糖代謝の関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established a system to analyze phosphorylation profiles downstream of insulin receptor upon insulin and IGF-1 stimulation for human B cell line derived from Bloom syndrome patients and transformed by Epstein-Barr Virus.In addition, we obtained cell-lines derived from patients with insulin receptor deficiencies, ataxia telangiectasia, and activated PI3K-delta syndrome, Baller-Gerold syndrome, Werner syndrome, and LIG4 syndrome for parallel analysis. Based on clinical information on patients with Bloom syndrome in Japan, we have identified the presence of insulin resistance that becomes apparent around puberty and IGF-1 non-response that may be a factor in growth failure as a clinical feature of Bloom syndrome. Given the fact, we plan to propose a treatment strategy for diabetes mellitus and insulin resistance in patients with Bloom syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発癌性や免疫調節異常を呈するDNA損傷修復異常症の一つである、Bloom症候群において小児期より高度インスリン抵抗性呈し、若年発症糖尿病を来すことを明らかにした。 Bloom症候群において、インスリン抵抗性(→糖尿病発症)、成長因子であるIGF-1への不応性(→成長障害)が共存することから、その分子学的発症機序を明らかにすることで、発癌と糖尿病発症、成長障害の新たな相関性を探求する。 同時に種々の類縁疾患(インスリン受容体異常症、毛細血管拡張性運動失調症、活性化 PI3K-delta症候群、Werner症候群、LIG4症候群)の患者由来細胞を樹立し、並行解析を行うことで、上記の機序を補填していく。