Comprehensive analysis of genes involved in redox responses in mast cells and their application to treatment and drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Terada Tomoyoshi  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 美穂子  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 期限付一般研究員 (00366329)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 加重遺伝子共発現ネットワーク分析 / PPIネットワーク / pathway解析 / hub genes / GO解析 / 酸化還元応答 / 酸化ストレス / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
マスト細胞が生体のレドックス(酸化還元)応答に与える影響を、アルブミンの酸化還元比や他の酸化ストレスマーカーおよびカルボニルストレスなどを用いて検討する。また、マスト細胞の発現遺伝子の解析を行い、発現変動遺伝子のリストを作成する。このリストを用いて種々のネットワーク解析を行う。さらにWGCNA(加重遺伝子共発現ネットワーク分析)を用いて遺伝子の発現パターンの類似性をすべての発現遺伝子の組み合わせにおいて解析し、機能未知遺伝子も含んだ遺伝子間ネットワークの構築も行う。これらの情報を用いて創薬のターゲットとなる標的遺伝子(群)を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cells play an important role as effector cells in the immediate phase of allergic reactions and as conductors in the late phase. Using weighted gene co-expression network analysis (WGCNA), we analyzed the similarity of gene expression patterns after antigen-antibody reactions in mast cells and identified 10 modules. We constructed a protein-protein interaction (PPI) network and further identified PPI clusters. We identified pathways involved in the cell cycle, mitochondrial translation, mRNA splicing, etc., and identified several hub genes. The pathways and hub genes identified in this study are expected to aid in the development of drug discovery targeting mast cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マスト細胞は還元能を有する細胞であることを明らかにした。GEOデータベースのマイクロアレイデータを用いて、マスト細胞の抗原抗体反応における機能未知遺伝子も含めた遺伝子ネットワークを構築した。WGCNAを用いてマスト細胞の遺伝子群の発現パターンの類似性を解析してモジュールを同定し、重要なモジュールのPPIネットワークを構築した。また、マスト細胞の抗原抗体反応に重要なパスウェイやハブ遺伝子の候補を同定した。これらの発見は、アレルギー疾患の予防・治療およびマスト細胞特異的に作用する創薬の開発などに資することが期待される。