Investigation of the mechanism of severe viral pneumonia by lung microbiome and single cell RNA sequencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawada Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20532831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 嘉規  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20373491)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微生物叢 / 次世代シーケンス / シングルセルシーケンス / 呼吸器感染症 / 重症感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスによる気道感染症は時に重症化するが、その機序は十分に解明されていない。ウイルス性肺炎の重症化の機序解明するために、「ウイルス感染と肺の微生物叢」および「ウイルスに対する過剰な免疫応答」の2点に着目して解析を行う。小児重症肺炎患者の気管支肺胞洗浄液を次世代シーケンサーで解析し微生物叢解析を行う。肺炎の重症度/予後と肺の微生物叢/重複感染との関係を明らかにしたい。また、気管支肺胞洗浄液や末梢血単核球のシングルセル遺伝子発現解析を行い、重症肺炎で活性化している免疫細胞集団の同定や、遺伝子発現プロファイル等の評価を行う。重症化に関与する宿主応答の解明は、新規治療標的への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lung microbiome in patients with acute exacerbation of interstitial lung disease (AE-ILDs) was compared with that of sarcoidosis using BALF samples. Structural similarity of the microflora differed significantly between two groups. Dysbiosis in the lung microbiome in patients with AE-ILD may be related to the progression of inflammation. We evaluated the utility of nanopore sequencing for the detection of pathogens in BALF of pediatric patients with respiratory failure. Nanopore sequencing could comprehensively detect respiratory pathogens with equivalent sensitivity as Illumina sequencing. Then, the immune landscape of EBV-HLH and EBV-IM was investigated using single-cell RNA sequencing. The unique CD8+ T cell cluster was explicitly observed in EBV-IM. Conversely, genes involved in type Ⅰ interferon signaling were commonly upregulated in EBV-HLH. Oure results suggest that single-cell RNA sequencing would be useful for analyzing the pathogenesis of severe infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、重症呼吸不全患者の気管支肺胞洗浄液を用いて肺の微生物叢を解析した。重症呼吸不全患者では常在菌の減少が観察され、重症化への関与が示唆された。また、肺の微生物叢の解析に、新規のNGSNの手法であるロングリードシーケンスの手法が応用可能であることを示した。肺の微生物叢には不明な点が多いが、本研究を通じて、その意義や解析手法に関して新たな知見を得ることができた。
また、重症感染症患者の臨床検体でシングルセル解析を行うことで、疾患に特異的な細胞集団や、その遺伝子発現の特徴を明らかにした。本研究では小児重症感染症の病態解析にシングルセル解析の有用性を示すことができ、今後の発展が期待される。