Elucidation for the pathogenesis of pediatric dilated cardiomyopathy by focusing on the interaction between cardiomyocytes and cardiac fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII RYO  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90794008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 秀和  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50467552)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / 心筋線維芽細胞 / 心筋細胞 / RNA-seq / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
拡張型心筋症は心臓移植の適応となる疾患で中では最も頻度の高い進行性の難病であり、これまでいくつかの遺伝子異常が原因として報告されている。しかし、その原因が分からない場合も多い。心臓を構成するのは心筋細胞だけではなく、過半数は心筋線維芽細胞を代表とする心筋の支持細胞である。しかし、この心筋線維芽細胞が拡張型心筋症においてどのような役割を果たしているかは明らかではない。本研究では、本学倫理委員会承認のもと、拡張型心筋症の患者さんから同意を得て、検査や手術の際に採取した心筋線維芽細胞やiPS細胞を用いて、心筋線維芽細胞がどのように拡張型心筋症の発症に関わっているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cultured cardiac fibroblast (CF) cell lines were established from pediatric dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) patients and compared with three CF lines from healthy controls. When DCM-CFs were co-cultured with healthy cardiomyocytes, they deteriorated the contractile and diastolic functions of cardiomyocytes. RNA-sequencing revealed markedly different comprehensive gene expression profiles in DCM-CFs compared with healthy-CFs. Several humoral factors and the extracellular matrix (ECM) were significantly upregulated or downregulated in DCM-CFs. The pathway analysis revealed that ECM-receptor interactions, focal adhesion signaling, Hippo signaling, and transforming growth factor-beta signaling pathways were significantly affected in DCM-CFs. In contrast, single cell RNA-sequencing revealed that there was no specific subpopulation in the DCM-CFs that contributed to the alterations in gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、小児拡張型心筋症の病態形成において、心筋細胞だけではなく心筋線維芽細胞も重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。拡張型心筋症の心筋線維芽細胞は、遺伝子発現プロファイルが変容しており、細胞外マトリクスや接着因子シグナル、TGFβやHippoシグナルに大きな変化を起こしている。これらのシグナル経路の変化により、健常な心筋細胞との共培養においても、心筋細胞の収縮能および拡張能の増悪を来たす。この成果は、今後拡張型心筋症の新規治療開発において、心筋線維芽細胞をターゲットとした治療法につながると考えられる。