Role of mesenchymal stem cells in the regulation of neuroblastoma microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Noriyuki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00322719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 暢之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20596043)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高リスク神経芽腫 / 微小残存病変 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 治療誘発細胞老化 / 細胞老化随伴分泌現象 / 神経芽腫 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
神経芽腫は、小児がん死亡の約15%を占める代表的な小児難治性固形がんであり、長期生存率が未だ50%に満たない高リスク群患者の予後改善は、現在の小児がん診療における喫緊の課題である。高リスク群患者の大部分は、一旦は治療に反応して寛解を達成するが、その半数以上が再発して極めて治療困難になる。これは、治療後に体内に残存したがん細胞が、その周りの微小環境中から分泌された種々の因子に反応して、元のがん細胞とは異なる形質を示すようになるためだと考えられている。そこで本研究では、治療困難な神経芽腫の新たな治療法の開発を目指して、微小環境中から分泌される分子を同定し、その機能を明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although most high-risk neuroblastoma (NB) patients initially respond to therapy and reach remission, more than half of them relapse and develop the therapy-resistance, making long-term survival difficult. This is because residual NB cells left in the body after therapy frequently show different characteristics without genetic mutations. After chemotherapy and radiation therapy, sub-lethally damaged (therapy-induced senescence: TIS) cells are known to increase the secretion of exosomes, cytokines, and other substances (senescence-associated secretory phenotype: SASP). In the present study, we focus on mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) with high secretory activity and aim to identify and characterize the molecules secreted by SASP from MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高リスク神経芽腫は、患者の半数以上が再発して治療抵抗性を示す代表的な難治性小児がんである。再発した高リスク神経芽腫患者の治療抵抗性獲得には、治療後に体内に残存したがん細胞が遺伝子変異を伴わずに異なる形質を示すことが重要で、がん微小環境中の細胞から分泌される因子の同定が必須だと考えられる。そこで本研究では、神経芽腫のがん微小環境の主要な構成細胞で分泌活性の高い間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の役割を明らかにすることを試みた。その成果は、高リスク神経芽腫患者に対する新たな治療法の開発、予後の改善に繋がると期待される。