Establishment of classification of epilepsy in children using scalp EEG-frequency analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKANISHI Tohru  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00510273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 礼尚  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション科学研究科, 臨床教授 (30872064)
大栗 聖由  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70791078)
前垣 義弘  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252849)
金井 創太郎  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80836916)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsてんかん分類 / 小児てんかん / 脳波解析 / 薬剤選択 / 治療 / 病態解明 / 周波数解析 / てんかん / 自動解析 / 周波数 / 小児
Outline of Research at the Start
小児のてんかん患者における脳波と臨床データを収集し、患者のてんかん分類(特発部分てんかん、特発全般てんかん、それ以外のてんかん)を行う。次に、脳波のうち、てんかんの典型的な発作間欠期脳波所見である棘徐波とてんかん関連脳波が少ない部分を、てんかん分類ごとにおける脳波データとしてできる限り抽出する。抽出した脳波を開発途中のコンピューターソフトを用いて周波数の傾向について数学的解析を用いて傾向をつかむ。周波数とてんかん分類の傾向を明らかにして、半自動的に脳波からてんかんの分類を予想するソフトウエアを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully collected sufficient EEG data and clinical data. Regarding the method of EEG analysis, we have explored analysis methods using entropy among frequency analyses. We have established the significance and reproducibility of scalp EEG and have mostly solidified our approach. We are currently in the stage of advancing the analysis. Preliminary data from a few pilot cases suggest a correlation between EEG trends and classification/drug suitability. Once these analyses are completed, we will be able to statistically determine the classification methods, the trends of refractory cases, and appropriate medications, which will allow us to move on to writing the paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、てんかんの分類方法や、薬剤抵抗性、脳波からの適正薬剤選択の傾向をつかむことができれば、頭皮脳波を行ったデータから治療を自動的に割り出すことが出来る。従来の方法より客観的に脳波からてんかん分類、治療方針の設定が可能となる。社会的には遺伝子検査など高額で先進的な方法よりも幅広く世の中で使うことが出来る。