Project/Area Number |
21K07754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 敬 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00769961)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 認知機能発達 / 脳波分析 / 乳幼児 / 高周波振動 / てんかん性脳症 / 発達性てんかん性脳症 / 発達 / 認知 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳幼児の認知機能発達を阻害する要因には様々なものがあり、中でも「てんかん性脳症」ではてんかんの発作症状が比較的軽微な症例でも、強い異常脳波活動に伴い認知機能障害が起こる。治療により改善する可能性があるが、その病態機序は未だ不明である。認知機能に関わる生理的高周波に、極めて速い周波数の異常脳活動 (高周波振動)が干渉することが、この病態で認知機能障害が発生することの本態ではないかという仮説を立てたので、多数のてんかん性脳症の乳幼児の治療過程を前方視的に評価し、認知機能の改善と脳波バイオマーカーの関係性を分析することでこの病態の治療ターゲットを明確にし、合理的治療法の開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have already reported that abnormal high-frequency oscillations (HFOs)/fast oscillations (FOs) are observed in scalp electroencephalogram (EEG) in childhood developmental and epileptic encephalopathy (DEE). We intended to disclose the relationship between the generation of HFOs/FOs in EEG and cognitive development through multivariate analysis involving many pediatric patients. It was really unfortunate for us that referred pediatric epilepsy patients drastically decreased during the study period due to the COVID-19 pandemic. As the secondary project, we analyzed the relationship between non-epileptic (presumably physiological) HFOs/FOs and neurocognitive/neurobehavioral development in 124 children who had autism spectrum disorder and/or attention-deficit/ hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) but not epilepsy. We found that the generation of non-epileptic HFOs/FOs was significantly related with intelligence quotient (IQ)/developmental quotient (DQ) and absence of ADHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児頭皮脳波において認める高周波・速波振動 (HFO/FO)と認知機能の関係性について、複数の側面から示すことができた。またこのようなHFO/FOが単なるアーチファクトでないことも証明できた。本来の研究目的の発達性てんかん性脳症におけるHFO/FOと認知発達の関係性の解明に関しては道半ばであるが、小児の認知機能の生理と病態についての重要な手がかりが得られたと考える。