Elucidation of the mechanism of hearing loss associated with distal tubular acidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Mayo  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (80865668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 真紀  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20726913)
清田 今日子  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (30774492)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠位尿細管性アシドーシス / 難聴 / ゼブラフィッシュ / リソソーム / pH
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性の遠位尿細管性アシドーシス(distal renal tubular acidosis : dRTA)は、腎の集合管におけるV-ATPaseの異常により、代謝性アシドーシスを来す疾患であり、感音性難聴の合併も多いが、感音性難聴の発症時期や機序は解明されていない。dRTAの原因遺伝子であるATP6V1B1は内耳の内リンパ嚢にも発現してpH調整をしており、内耳での酸分泌障害が感音性難聴の発症に関与している可能性が高い。本研究はゼブラフィッシュを用いて、ATP6V1B1遺伝子変異による内耳での酸塩基平衡における障害と難聴の関連を検討し、dRTAにおける感音性難聴発症のメカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the pathogenesis of sensorineural hearing loss associated with dRTA caused by the atp6v1b1 variant, one of the genes responsible for hereditary distal tubular acidosis. Ortholog gene, atp6v1ba-deficient zebrafish inner ear hair cells showed brittle cilia and autophagosome formation. LC3B, a marker of autophagosome formation, was strongly stained in hair cells. Lysosomal staining using the fluorescent dyes indicated a link between autophagy failure and hair cell degeneration due to pH imbalance inside lysosomes. Our research provided new insights into the understanding of this pathology and its treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼブラフィッシュモデルは、その透明性により内耳が直接可視化可能であり、創薬のin vivoスクリーニングにも十分な実績を持つことから、本疾患モデルは将来の新たな治療法開発にも貢献する可能性がある。
本研究において作製したatp6v1ba欠損ゼブラフィッシュモデルやpHluorin2トランスジェニックモデルは、アシドーシスに関連した聴覚障害の疾患メカニズムや潜在的治療法をさらに研究するための貴重なツールとなりうる。