Project/Area Number |
21K07759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Imamura Toshihiko 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30444996)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 急性骨髄性白血病 / 融合遺伝子 / NUP98::NSD1 / FUS::ERG / 難治性白血病 / レトロウイルス / 新規治療標的 / ALL / AML / 分子標的薬 / SPAG9::JAK2 / ETV6::FRK / 白血病 / Ph-like ALL / チロシンキナーゼ / Pre-clinical model / PDX |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小児難治性白血病の発症に密接にかかわる「白血病特異的融合遺伝子」をdoxycycline制御下で発現調節が可能な細胞株を作成し、融合遺伝子の発現により起こる遺伝子発現の変化を網羅的に解析する事により、「白血病特異的融合遺伝子」が引き起こす遺伝子発現や細胞内シグナルの変化を明らかにし、融合遺伝子発現細胞株の細胞死を誘導する事が可能な低分子化合物を同定し、in vitroおよび患者由来白血病細胞を移植した免疫不全マウス(Patient derived xenograft, PDX)を用いて、in vivoでの有効性を明らかにして臨床応用へのProof of Concept(POC)を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we demonstrated that NUP98::NSD1, a known critical prognostic factor involved in the development of refractory acute myeloid leukemia (AML), induces the expression of CD123 (IL-3RA) in the mouse myeloid leukemia cell line 32D. Our NUP98::NSD1-positive 32D cells showed increased expression of CD123, suggesting heightened sensitivity to IL-3 and potential resistance to chemotherapy. Additionally, the high expression of CD123 was confirmed in pediatric AML samples with NUP98::NSD1 positivity, supporting the data obtained from our in vitro studies. The prognosis for NUP98::NSD1-positive AML remains notably poor, and our research highlights the academic significance of the potential for CD123 inhibition to contribute to the treatment of this refractory leukemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では難治性急性骨髄性白血病の発症に関わる融合遺伝子の機能を遺伝子導入実験を行って解析した。近年の遺伝子解析技術の進歩により、白血病の発症や予後に関わる遺伝子異常が多数同定されているが、そうした異常がどのようにして白血病の発症や治療の効きにくさに関連しているかは十分には解析されていない。本研究では、そうした遺伝子異常のひとつとしてNUP98::NSD1融合遺伝子に着目し研究を行い、CD123という分子が新規の治療標的の一つとなる可能性を示すことができた。難治性疾患の新規治療の開発につながる可能性があり、本研究の学術的価値はここにあると考えられる。