Project/Area Number |
21K07761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井平 勝 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10290165)
小澤 慶 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10837545)
東本 祐紀 藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (20569701)
吉川 哲史 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80288472)
平松 裕之 藤田医科大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (80623206)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヒトヘルペスウイルス6 / 内側側頭葉てんかん / 内側側頭葉硬化症 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / プロテオーム解析 / RNA-seq / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6B / RNA-Seq |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳幼児のコモンな熱性発疹症である突発性発疹症の原因であるヒトヘルペスウイルス6B(HHV-6B)は一般的には自然軽快する疾患だが、熱性けいれんや脳炎・脳症を合併することもあり、成人の難治性てんかんである内側側頭葉てんかん(MTLE)発症への関与が示唆されている。我々は患者の遺伝子発現を解析した先行研究で、脳の海馬や扁桃体といった部位に潜伏感染したHHV-6BがMTLE発症に関与する可能性を指摘した。本研究では先行研究に続き、タンパク質の網羅的な解析も行いHHV-6Bが関連するMTLE発症にかかわる候補分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is suggested that human herpesvirus 6B (HHV-6B) has been associated in hippocampal sclerosis (MTS), an intractable form of epilepsy. In this study, we aimed to identify candidate molecules involved in HHV-6B-associated MTS by transcriptomic and proteomic analysis. We identified 19 genes that are characteristic of the MTS-HHV-6 positive group by transcriptome analysis and validated them by RT-PCR using a large number of samples, and found that the FOS gene was highly expressed in HHV-6 positive MTS brains compared to healthy controls. In the proteome analysis, two characteristic proteins were selected, and these will be verified in a large number of samples using ELISA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MTSは内科的治療では難治性のてんかんで、外科的治療(選択的扁桃核・海馬切除術)が有効な治療法となっているが、侵襲性の高い治療となっている。MTS発症にはHHV-6B感染の関与が示唆されており、本研究でもMTS患者脳からはHHV-6Bが検出される事が多く、さらに、それによる宿主の遺伝子発現の変化の可能性が示唆された。MTS発症に対するHHV-6B感染が寄与する病態が明らかとなれば、それに対するHHV-6Bに対する抗ウイルス療法や病態に応じた標的治療が可能となる可能性がある。