Myostatin antisense nucleic acid therapy for rhabdomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Maeta Kazuhiro  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 研究員 (60443024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 範行  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00322719)
松尾 雅文  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 特命教授 (10157266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords横紋筋肉腫 / ミオスタチン / アンチセンス核酸 / アポトーシス / スプライシング
Outline of Research at the Start
ミオスタチンは筋肉の増殖を阻害することから、その阻害は筋萎縮の治療法となる。申請者は、筋萎縮の治療法としてミオスタチン遺伝子(MSTN)のスプライシングを阻害し、MSTN mRNA産出を抑制するアンチセンス核酸(MSTN-ASO)を開発した。このMSTN-ASOは想定通り筋芽細胞の増殖を促進したが、横紋筋肉腫(RMS)細胞に投与すると増殖を阻害するという想定外の結果が示唆された。この結果はMSTN-ASOがRMSの治療薬になることを示唆した。本研究は、MSTN-ASOによるRMS細胞の増殖阻害を確定させ、マウスモデルで抗腫瘍効果を証明することで、MSTN-ASOによるRMS治療法を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) is a highly malignant myogenic tumor that is resistant to treatment, and the development of more effective therapies is an urgent issue. Antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs) that inhibit splicing of the myostatin gene (MSTN) and suppress mRNA production of MSTN were developed as potential therapeutic agents for muscle atrophy in this study. In the course of researching treatments for muscle atrophy, we found that MSTN-ASO inhibits the proliferation of RMS cells. MSTN-ASO decreased MSTN mRNA and myostatin signaling in RMS cells (Maeta et al., Int J Mol Sci., 2022). MSTN-ASO inhibited proliferation of RMS cells by arresting the cell cycle. In addition, high doses of MSTN-ASO induced apoptosis in RMS cells. Furthermore, simultaneous inoculation of RMS cells and MSTN-ASO inhibited tumor expansion in a mouse xenograft model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりミオスタチンが高発現しているRMSの治療においてミオスタチンを標的にすることが効果的であることが示された。さらに申請者が開発したMSTN-ASOが、培養RMS細胞のみならず、マウスxenograftモデルにおいてもその効果を発揮したことは、MSTN-ASOがRMS治療の有力なツールになりうることを示唆した。特にMSTN-ASOはアポトーシスを誘導することから、抗がん剤としての応用が期待される。